KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

non-description allergy product

Spanish translation: productos para la alergia sin receta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-description [ non-prescription ] allergy product
Spanish translation:productos para la alergia sin receta
Entered by: Neil Ashby

16:42 Apr 4, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: non-description allergy product
We offer non-description allergy products in our online store
Silcubo
productos para la alergía sin receta
Explanation:
I guess it's a type "non-description" should be "non-prescription".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-04-04 16:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "productos para alergías sin receta"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-04 18:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The irony - notice my typo on the word "typo"!! ;@)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2018-04-16 15:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Silcubo, would you mind grading and closing the question so we can get it in the glossary. Cheers.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6productos para la alergía sin receta
Neil Ashby
4producto antialérgico de venta sin fórmula médica
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producto antialérgico de venta sin fórmula médica


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
productos para la alergía sin receta


Explanation:
I guess it's a type "non-description" should be "non-prescription".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-04-04 16:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "productos para alergías sin receta"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-04 18:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The irony - notice my typo on the word "typo"!! ;@)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2018-04-16 15:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Silcubo, would you mind grading and closing the question so we can get it in the glossary. Cheers.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makes a lot of sense. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Tiene sentido así. También productos sin receta para la alergia.
1 hr
  -> Cheers Saltasebes

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
1 hr
  -> Hola Pablo, gracias y saludos

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  JohnMcDove: It happens in the best types of families... (Alergia, without accent)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks John

agree  George Simon
3 hrs
  -> Gracias George

agree  abe(L)solano
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Abel

neutral  David Balayla: since we're guessing... could it not be 'non-specific-allergy product', i.e. product for a nonspecific allergy????
11 days
  -> Yes I suppose it could be but "non-specific" is much further from the original "non-description" than my suggestion of "non-prescription". I think it's a blindfolded stab in the dark cf. with an educated and well-founded guess.