KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

QS (with water)

Spanish translation: enrasar con agua

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:QS (with water)
Spanish translation:enrasar con agua
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

08:30 Apr 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: QS (with water)
Preparation of Samples (Prepare in Duplicate):
Weigh 10 tablets.
Following the table below, place 10 tablets into a single volumetric flask.
Add appropriate amount of water and cap the flask.
Sonicate for 30 minutes and/or until the tablets are totally disintegrated.
Then add acetonitrile.
Sonicate for another 30 minutes.
Add water near the mark.
Allow the sample suspension to reach room temperature, then QS with water.


agregar suficiente cantidad de agua?
Gracias!!
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
enrasar con agua
Explanation:
¡Hola, Eloisa!
Yo diría que como q.s. significa "cantidad suficiente", podría ser una buena opción decir simplemente "enrasar con agua".
Selected response from:

Anna Romero
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4enrasar con agua
Anna Romero
3llevar/completar a volumen (con agua)
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
qs (with water)
enrasar con agua


Explanation:
¡Hola, Eloisa!
Yo diría que como q.s. significa "cantidad suficiente", podría ser una buena opción decir simplemente "enrasar con agua".

Example sentence(s):
  • Mezclar durante 30 minutos en el tambor. Enrasar con agua, agitar y filtrar.

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
Anna Romero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano : Sí, hay que adaptar "QS" a la frase. Solo como nota QS ya está varias veces en el glosario https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical_genera... https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_pharma...
23 mins

agree  Neil Ashby
1 hr

agree  George Simon
3 hrs

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qs (with water)
llevar/completar a volumen (con agua)


Explanation:
Creo que esto es lo que quieren decir en este caso con "q.s.".
Con base en las opciones que tengo en mi glosario, parece
ser que estas son las expresiones que se utilizan para transmitir esa idea.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60