responder-enriched

Spanish translation: Enriquecido por los aportes de los respondedores/participantes

English term or phrase:responder-enriched
Spanish translation:Enriquecido por los aportes de los respondedores/participantes

08:50 Apr 18, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-21 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trial
English term or phrase: responder-enriched
Context:

This is a randomized, responder-enriched, double-blind, placebo-controlled, Phase 3 withdrawal trial to evaluate the efficacy and safety of PF-04965842 monotherapy in subjects aged 12 years and older with moderate to severe AD as defined per the inclusion criteria and a body weight ≥ 40 kg.

Thanks
Turn social sharing on.
Like 14
TranslatorENFR
Spain
Enriquecido por los aportes de los respondedores/participantes
Explanation:
No solo registrarán los datos médicos sino que preguntarán su opinión a los sujetos del estudio y la tendrán en cuenta de alguna forma en sus conclusiones.
Selected response from:

Lucia Moreno Velo
Spain
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Enriquecido por los aportes de los respondedores/participantes
Lucia Moreno Velo
4(ajustado) en función de / según respuesta (a tratamiento inicial)
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enriquecido por los aportes de los respondedores/participantes


Explanation:
No solo registrarán los datos médicos sino que preguntarán su opinión a los sujetos del estudio y la tendrán en cuenta de alguna forma en sus conclusiones.

Lucia Moreno Velo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  George Simon
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ajustado) en función de / según respuesta (a tratamiento inicial)


Explanation:
En realidad muy probablemente se refiere a diseños experimentales que ajustan los grupos finales en función de la respuesta a un tratamiento inicial.

Patients (...) were initially randomized to flexibly-dosed paliperidone ER or olanzapine; responders continued the same treatment (...)
Responder-enriched design prevents extrapolation of data to patients not previously stabilized on paliperidone ER.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/22377512/

This study adopted a 'responder enriched' design (...) Generalisation of study results to a more widespread population is limited by the fact that only responders to stiripentol (...) were included in the randomised add-on placebo-controlled double-blind portion of the study. 
http://www.cochrane.org/CD009887/EPILEPSY_stiripentol-focal-...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165