non- surgical primates

Spanish translation: primates no sometidos a cirugía

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Investigator Brochure
English term or phrase: non- surgical primates
Hola a todos:

Estoy traduciendo un manual del investigador de un ensayo clínico y dice lo siguiente:

In non-clinical studies XX was highly effective in reversing post-surgical, opiate-induced, gastric ileus in rats with greater potency than human ghrelin. In addition, XX increased the rate of GE (Gastric emptying) in normal, non- surgical primates.
Mi duda es con non surgical. Se refiere a primates que no fueron sometidos a una cirugía o a un procedimiento no quirúrgico?

Muchas gracias!
Belen Nieto
Spanish translation:primates no sometidos a cirugía
Explanation:
Como comentado... ;)
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda nuevamente, Chema! Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1primates no sometidos a cirugía
Chema Nieto Castañón
4primates no sujetos a cirurgía
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primates no sujetos a cirurgía


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-04-24 00:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel for the poor creatures submitted to these types of cruelty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-04-24 00:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as we're all going to end up at the mercy of an asteroid it seems cruel and pointless

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-04-24 00:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the interests of science. ok but basically horrible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-04-24 00:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we are the seeds of total destruction and it's only a question of time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-04-24 00:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the universe won't worry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-04-24 01:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so let's do it while we can lol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-04-24 01:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Après moi, le déluge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-04-24 01:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds fatalistic but maybe we can get off the earth and survive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-04-24 01:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a chink of light

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-04-24 01:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bueno estamos buscando la mejor manera de traducir esto, así que creo que mi sugerencia andaría

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-04-24 01:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and as translators we are only rendering other's ideas. so no reflection on what we really think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-04-24 01:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the best way to put your ideas is to write something and I'm doing just that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-04-24 01:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for what it's worth...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: David, it is unbelievable all the suffering they are put through. These translations really make me feel we human beings are a nightmare for many species :(... Thanks for your suggestion...


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primates no sometidos a cirugía


Explanation:
Como comentado... ;)

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda nuevamente, Chema! Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Bravo Chema, now it makes sense!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, lorena ;)