\"target engagement\"

Spanish translation: uniòn a tejido diana/uniòn a diana

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: \"target engagement\"
Hello everybody. It seems I am stuck with this translation. It is a research study on some drugs to help cure/prevent heart disease.

How would you translate "target engagement" here?:

These projects would be for the purpose of analysis of these additional exploratory protein biomarkers related to modulation of heart function and target engagement in heart failure.

Thank you!
Turn social sharing on.
Like 11
Diego Metzadour
Spanish translation:uniòn a tejido diana/uniòn a diana
Explanation:
From the context given it seems to me that it refers to protein biomarkers which engage or unite with their target in the presence of heart failure. Wether the target is a cell that has been compromised due to heart failure or a part of the cell structure is beyond the context.
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3interacción con moléculas diana
Chema Nieto Castañón
3uniòn a tejido diana/uniòn a diana
George Simon


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uniòn a tejido diana/uniòn a diana


Explanation:
From the context given it seems to me that it refers to protein biomarkers which engage or unite with their target in the presence of heart failure. Wether the target is a cell that has been compromised due to heart failure or a part of the cell structure is beyond the context.


    Reference: http://www.revespcardiol.org/es/biomarcadores-medicina-cardi...
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-D

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interacción con moléculas diana


Explanation:
Target engagement, en este contexto, parece constituir una expresión ad hoc en referencia a la interacción de determinadas moléculas con objetivos o dianas proteicas en organismos vivos.

Por ejemplo,
Alternative assays must be enlisted to confirm that a small molecule interacts with its intended protein target in a living system, a parameter that is referred to as target engagement.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4004587/

Así, por ejemplo,

... con el propósito de analizar estos biomarcadores proteicos [¿exploratorios? No estoy seguro de a qué se refiere exploratory aquí para plantear una traducción] adicionales relacionados con la modulación de la función cardíaca y con su interacción con moléculas diana en la insuficiencia cardíaca.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165