dual-vector entity

Spanish translation: entidad de vector doble - de vector dual

English term or phrase:dual-vector entity
Spanish translation:entidad de vector doble - de vector dual
Entered by: RicardoAMorales

16:15 May 3, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / About a pharmaceutical study
English term or phrase: dual-vector entity
I'm having trouble finding a good Spanish translation for the expression "dual-vector entity"

Here is some context:

....the dual-vector entity was injected into the mice. The research was conducted on mice using the gene targeting system which used a “two-vector approach”: The first vector is genetically programmed to go to the liver where Factor IX is naturally produced, and the second vector targets the splicing of the genetic material to the correct location in the DNA of the mice cells.

"entidad de dos partes"....is what I've come up with. Any thoughts or suggestions?
RicardoAMorales
United States
entidad de vector doble - de vector dual
Explanation:
Un par de opciones que tal vez podrían servirte.

Entidad de dos vectores, sería otra.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs (2018-05-06 03:02:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Ricardo, ¡un placer! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1entidad de vector doble - de vector dual
JohnMcDove
3(el producto con/de o tal vez el complejo vírico / el virus con/de) doble vector
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(el producto con/de o tal vez el complejo vírico / el virus con/de) doble vector


Explanation:
La idea de doble vector resulta familiar -o al menos comprensible. En el mínimo contexto aportado me genera dudas el sustantivo entity, que imagino alude al producto -o tal vez más específicamente al complejo vírico utilizado como vehiculizador del doble vector.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Chema! Creo que producto sería buena opción.


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entidad de vector doble - de vector dual


Explanation:
Un par de opciones que tal vez podrían servirte.

Entidad de dos vectores, sería otra.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs (2018-05-06 03:02:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Ricardo, ¡un placer! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thank you!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias John!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Balayla
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, David. :-)