retain

Spanish translation: Se mantuvo como/ debe mantenerse como

English term or phrase:retain
Spanish translation:Se mantuvo como/ debe mantenerse como
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

11:35 May 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: retain
Distintas frases de un report donde aparece retain:

- From the results of the radiolabelled study it was concluded that gamithromycin should be retained as marker residue.
- As the toxicological ADI is lower than the microbiological ADI, the toxicological ADI of 10 µg/kg bw (i.e. 600 µg/person) was retained as the overall ADI for gamithromycin.
-A NOEL of 30 mg/kg bw/day was retained.
- The parent compound was retained as the marker residue
Brenda Joseph
Se mantuvo como/ debe mantenerse como
Explanation:
Se mantuvo como/ debe mantenerse como

Como dijo Neil, también se puede usar "retenido" pero a mi me suena más "mantener".
Selected response from:

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Se mantuvo como/ debe mantenerse como
Marcela Trezza
3retenido / conservado
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retenido / conservado


Explanation:
.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Se mantuvo como/ debe mantenerse como


Explanation:
Se mantuvo como/ debe mantenerse como

Como dijo Neil, también se puede usar "retenido" pero a mi me suena más "mantener".

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
18 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: En los ejemplos dados mantener parece la opción más ajustada para retain
1 day 13 hrs