bulb

Spanish translation: Pera / Perilla

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / antibiotic testing
English term or phrase: bulb
Context:

Perforate the aluminum foil of the ampoules carefully.
Take care not to damage the aluminum foil from the remaining ampoules.
Stir the milk samples and pipet the milk by squeezing the upper bulb and draw the milk into the pipette reservoir.

Note: for your information the term 'ampoule' has been translated as ampolleta.

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
Spanish translation:Pera / Perilla
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pera / Perilla
Julio Torres
4 +1bulbo
George Simon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulbo


Explanation:
Componente de pipeta el cual se emplea para generar un estado de vacio y así permitir que ingrese líquido a la pipeta.


    Reference: http://instrumentosdelaboratorio.net/2012/05/pipeta.html
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
12 mins
  -> Hello Neil. Thanks.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pera / Perilla


Explanation:
Otra opción


    https://www.rolling-beers.fr/es/others-accessories/1854-pipeta-de-acero-inoxidable-con-pera-de-goma.html
Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sí, lo llamaría así; pera, pera de succión, a veces también globo de succión, pera de goma, y menos frecuentemente bombilla o bulbo
14 mins

agree  Neil Ashby
2 days 18 hrs