to effect

Spanish translation: para que surta efecto

English term or phrase:to effect
Spanish translation:para que surta efecto
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

16:12 Jun 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: to effect
Ensayo de ketamina en animales

Veo en varios párrafos el uso de "to effect":

The safest regimen was to inject diazepam at 2 mg/kg iv some 15 min before an initial dose of ketamine at 4 mg/kg iv, and then infuse ketamine iv to effect.

Low dosages of ketamine-xylazine (7 mg/kg:1 mg/kg) iv achieved excellent sedation, muscular relaxation, and analgesia within 60 s, and this lasted for up to 40 min. Surgical anaesthesia could then be maintained by further increments of ketamine at 8 mg/kg, injected slowly iv to effect.

Either propofol (1 to 3 mg/kg, dosed to effect) or ketamine (2 to 5 mg/kg, dosed to effect) was then administered intravenously.
Brenda Joseph
para que surta efecto
Explanation:
It refers to the efficiency of the application.
Selected response from:

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5para que surta efecto
Ruben Mendez Suarez
3 +1para producir el efecto deseado / [obviar]
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para producir el efecto deseado / [obviar]


Explanation:
Entiendo el sentido del original en tanque dosis to effect; para producir el deseo deseado. En los casos mencionados resulta innecesaria su inclusión en castellano, por sobreentenderse en cualquier caso. De traducirlo plantearía la opción señalada -o equivalente.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, John!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para que surta efecto


Explanation:
It refers to the efficiency of the application.

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!