One hour post-dose monitoring

Spanish translation: Control o seguimiento...

English term or phrase:One hour post-dose monitoring
Spanish translation:Control o seguimiento...

19:46 Jun 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-10 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
English term or phrase: One hour post-dose monitoring
Context:

Administer:
GANTENERUMAB (IMP)
One hour post-dose monitoring
Complete Drug transportation and stability form and send to site

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
Control o seguimiento...
Explanation:
Control o seguimiento una hora después de haber tomado/recibido la dosis.

Selected response from:

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Control o seguimiento...
Marcela Trezza
3 +1monitorización durante una hora tras dosis/tratamiento/medicación
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one hour post-dose monitoring
monitorización durante una hora tras dosis/tratamiento/medicación


Explanation:
Entiendo que alude a la necesidad de vigilancia (monitorización) tras la administración de medicación (para valorar -y tratar si fuera necesario- posibles efectos o reacciones a la misma).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-06-07 19:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monitorizar (al paciente/sujeto) durante una hora tras su administración (tras la administración del medicamento / tras la administración de cada dosis).

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, "monitoring" suggests to me that it is continuous for the whole first hour, rather than one hour later. Marcela's idea I would assume to be something like "one hour post-dose check".
7 hrs
  -> Efectivamente. Resulta además natural en el contexto la recomendación de monitorización inicial del paciente, particularmente tras la primera/primeras dosis, para vigilar la potencial aparición de reacciones adversas -más que un simple check 1 h después.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one hour post-dose monitoring
Control o seguimiento...


Explanation:
Control o seguimiento una hora después de haber tomado/recibido la dosis.



Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Creo que esto es lo mas lógico; control una hora después de administrado el tratamiento
34 mins
  -> Perfecto. Gracias, Juan.

agree  Nelvys Subirós-Martínez: Si, se utiliza mucho el término "seguimiento".
16 hrs