vial breach

Spanish translation: apertura del frasco/vial

English term or phrase:vial breach
Spanish translation:apertura del frasco/vial

19:14 Jun 14, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-18 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
English term or phrase: vial breach
Context:

The CL is responsible for ensuring nurses are fully trained on a study and serves as a liaison between the nurse and MRN.
The CL is responsible for ensuring nurses are fully trained on a study and serves as a liaison between the nurse and MRN.
A document used to record the IMP chain of custody and the temperature of the IMP from vial breach to administration.

Translation for the first two phrases is as follows:
Persona designada en cada país, que habla el idioma nacional y el inglés.
El CP es responsable de garantizar que los miembros del personal de enfermería reciban la formación completa de cada estudio y ejerzan de enlace entre el miembro del personal de enfermería y MRN.

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
apertura del frasco/vial
Explanation:
En este caso parece aludirse específicamente a la apertura del frasco/vial [perforación podría funcionar en caso de vial de medicación ev. También, acceso al (contenido del) vial. Rotura en cambio, aunque no incorrecto, suena como alusión a un hecho accidental, que no parece ser el caso aquí].
Un documento utilizado para registrar la cadena de custodia [del IMP] y su temperatura desde (la) apertura del vial hasta (su) administración [hasta la administración de su contenido].
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3apertura del frasco/vial
Chema Nieto Castañón
4 +2ruptura del frasco
Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
Summary of reference entries provided
clue
liz askew

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ruptura del frasco


Explanation:
Considero que se refiere a un documento para registrar todos los eventos desde que se rompe el frasco (que contiene el medicamento en cuestión) hasta la administración de dicho medicamento.
Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bre...
Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melisa Espeche
22 mins
  -> Gracias Melisa!

agree  liz askew
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Gracias Liz!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apertura del frasco/vial


Explanation:
En este caso parece aludirse específicamente a la apertura del frasco/vial [perforación podría funcionar en caso de vial de medicación ev. También, acceso al (contenido del) vial. Rotura en cambio, aunque no incorrecto, suena como alusión a un hecho accidental, que no parece ser el caso aquí].
Un documento utilizado para registrar la cadena de custodia [del IMP] y su temperatura desde (la) apertura del vial hasta (su) administración [hasta la administración de su contenido].

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, hecdan!

agree  Melisa Espeche
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Melisa!

agree  abe(L)solano : Yo lo entiendo así.
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, abe!




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: clue

Reference information:
Validation Standard Operating Procedures: A Step by Step Guide for ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1420009419
Syed Imtiaz Haider - 2006 - ‎Medical
This investigation should include, but is not limited to, the following: Examine contaminated vial(s) for abreach of integrity. Identify positive vial growth to at least ...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9350259060
Gupta Singh - 2012 - ‎Nosocomial infections
Before filling a syringe from a multi-dose vial: • Inspect for and discard medications with visible contamination or breaches of integrity (e.g. cracks, leaks). • Check ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Hola liz; comento al respecto en discussion. Saludos!
2 days 3 hrs