Query by sample

Spanish translation: QBE (Query By Example [Consulta mediante ejemplos])

English term or phrase:Query by sample
Spanish translation:QBE (Query By Example [Consulta mediante ejemplos])

16:47 Jun 25, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-29 08:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
English term or phrase: Query by sample
Context:

Query by sample to LIS automatically
Auto-validation for normal results (configurable)

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
QBE (Query By Example [Consulta mediante ejemplos])
Explanation:
Cannot find “query by sample”, only ‘query-by-example”.
A laboratory information management system (LIMS), sometimes referred to as a laboratoryinformation system (LIS) or laboratory management system (LMS), is a software-based solution with features that support a modern laboratory'soperations.

Macro Magic - MSC-LIMS Laboratory Information Management System
https://www.msc-lims.com/lims/macromagic.html
1.
For example, users of our MSC-LIMS software take advantage of its query-by-example (QBE) and Structured Query Language (SQL) tools to query the required ...

https://www.fdi.ucm.es/profesor/..._/Tema 3 Lenguajes.pdf
1.
2.
Translate this page
lenguajes para expresar estas consultas: QBE (Query By Example, consulta mediante ejemplos) y SQL (Structured Query Language, lenguaje estructurado de ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-25 18:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

la búsqueda mediante ejemplos

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Búsqueda_mediante_ejemplo
Translate this page
La búsqueda mediante ejemplo (QBE-Query by Example) es una lengua de consulta de bases de datos relacionados similar al lenguaje de consulta ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1QBE (Query By Example [Consulta mediante ejemplos])
liz askew
2 +1busqueda / consulta por muestra
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
query by sample
busqueda / consulta por muestra


Explanation:
Given the limited context...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
6 hrs
  -> Cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
query by sample
QBE (Query By Example [Consulta mediante ejemplos])


Explanation:
Cannot find “query by sample”, only ‘query-by-example”.
A laboratory information management system (LIMS), sometimes referred to as a laboratoryinformation system (LIS) or laboratory management system (LMS), is a software-based solution with features that support a modern laboratory'soperations.

Macro Magic - MSC-LIMS Laboratory Information Management System
https://www.msc-lims.com/lims/macromagic.html
1.
For example, users of our MSC-LIMS software take advantage of its query-by-example (QBE) and Structured Query Language (SQL) tools to query the required ...

https://www.fdi.ucm.es/profesor/..._/Tema 3 Lenguajes.pdf
1.
2.
Translate this page
lenguajes para expresar estas consultas: QBE (Query By Example, consulta mediante ejemplos) y SQL (Structured Query Language, lenguaje estructurado de ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-25 18:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

la búsqueda mediante ejemplos

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Búsqueda_mediante_ejemplo
Translate this page
La búsqueda mediante ejemplo (QBE-Query by Example) es una lengua de consulta de bases de datos relacionados similar al lenguaje de consulta ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Lab information system (LIS); sin esto resulta imposible entender la frase! ;) // I am aware of that, liz ;) And yet I would not understand the whole phrase without your bit! As for query by sample I think it is rather specific as for the lab [muestra]
5 hrs
  -> of course, but the query was "query by sample":)