ache

Spanish translation: molestia

21:54 Oct 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / new drug study
English term or phrase: ache
Pain or aching in the eye.

"pain" es dolor y "ache"?
dany2303
Spanish translation:molestia
Explanation:
Typical phrase on over-the-counter mediciation: "for aches and pains" = "para molestias y dolores ..."
Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
GRacias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2molestia
Stuart Allsop
5 +2dolor
Judy Rojas
5 +1dolor
Ana Boadla
5 +1molestia
Stuart Allsop
5molestia
Ana Brassara
4 +1Ver explicación
Marocas
5pain
Gloria Colon
3 -1achaques del ojo?
Refugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dolor


Explanation:
Esto es lo que dice el diccionario crítico de Navarro:
"En inglés, hay dos palabras que significan 'dolor', ache (que se utiliza para la cabeza, espalda, los oídos, las muelas y el estómago; dolores por lo general fijos y continuos) y pain (que se utiliza para el resto de las localizaciones)

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas: Buscamos la misma fuente
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marocas

agree  Silvina Matheu
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Silvina

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dolor


Explanation:
La verdad es que son sinónimos exactos, no sé por qué aparece la redundancia en la frase. Si yo fuera tú, pondría una sola vez "dolor" y se acabó. ¿para qué repetir si significan exactamente lo mismo?

Ana Boadla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra: estoy de acuerdo en poner una sola vez "dolor"...aunque no siempre se utilizan como sinónimos exactos
38 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pain


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-04 21:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ache
1 : a usually dull persistent pain
2 : a condition marked by aching
Pain
usually localized physical suffering associated with bodily disorder (as a disease or an injury); also : a basic bodily sensation induced by a noxious stimulus, received by naked nerve endings, characterized by physical discomfort (as pricking, throbbing, or aching), and typically leading to evasive action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-04 21:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ache seria dolor persistente, sugiero que lo traduzcas como dolores persistentes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-04 22:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon, no se si fui clara, quise decir que traduzcas todo como dolores persistentes

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Según Fernando Navarro:

En inglés hay dos palabras que significan "dolor": "ache" (que se utiliza para la cabeza, la espalda, los oídos, las muelas y el estómago (dolores por lo general fijos y continuos) y "pain" (que se utiliza para el resto de las localizaciones); por eso, en inglés no son redundantes frases como la siguiente: Any aches or pains? (¿le duele algo?)

Yo traduciría "Pain or aching in the eye" como "DOLOR OCULAR/EN El OJO"

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Although we say headache, backache, earache, toothache and stomachache, we also use the word pain for each of those locations if the hurting is stronger or more acute.
6 mins
  -> Tienes razón. Nadie dice que no se usen en el sentido que tú dices. Acuérdate que una cosa es el uso habitual y otra el uso correcto. Muchas veces el uso habitual se superpone al correcto. El Dr. Navarro está explicando las diferencias entre los términos.

agree  Silvina Matheu
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina

agree  Hebe Martorella: podria ser dolor y molestia para no repetir dolor
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Ebe. Podría ser una opción

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
achaques del ojo?


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Judy Rojas: Achaque: small illness, ailment. Not pain or ache
8 mins
  -> Well, that's why I only gave it a 3. But still, we often translate 'aches and pains' as 'achaques'.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molestia


Explanation:
Typical phrase on over-the-counter mediciation: "for aches and pains" = "para molestias y dolores ..."

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
GRacias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Mapi!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
molestia


Explanation:
Typical phrase on over-the-counter mediciation: "for aches and pains" = "para molestias y dolores ..."

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: En este caso: dolores y molestias. Sí.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea!

agree  Mapi
19 mins
  -> Thanks, again, Mapi! (Don't know why my answer got posted twice! Maybe I pressed "reload" or something...)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
molestia


Explanation:
Según Webster:
Ache: to have or suffer a continuous, dull pain (in contrast to a sharp sudden , or sporadic pain)

Pain: physical suffering or "distress", as due to injury, illness, etc. // A "distressing" sensation in a particual part of the body.

Entonces, en una podés poner dolor, y en la otra, molestia.

Es una opción

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search