KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

rotator

Spanish translation: centrifugador

14:50 Oct 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: rotator
Gliadin is extracted from samples with a 40% ethanol solution by shaking in a shaker or rotator
Mines
Spanish translation:centrifugador
Explanation:
aparatus usually used to shake such things.
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
TX!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agitador
Irina Dicovsky
4 +1centrifugador
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centrifugador


Explanation:
aparatus usually used to shake such things.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
TX!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon: centrifugadora
1 min
  -> Gracias Gloria

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agitador


Explanation:
Sugiero ver la consulta anterior (orbital rotator=agitador orbital) y referencias en la red. En el enlace a continuación encontramos:
"Agitador orbital para mezclar uniformemente muestras y suspensiones de células, 430x180x95 mm, con 5 rollos de PVC de 330 mm de largo,
230 V / 50-60 Hz, certificado CD, 35 r.p.m."
Mucha suerte!


    Reference: http://www.superior.de/pgr72_tau_s.htm
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20