KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

aluminum-to-zirconium atomic ratios

Spanish translation: relaciones atómicas entre el aluminio y el circonio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aluminum-to-zirconium atomic ratios
Spanish translation:relaciones atómicas entre el aluminio y el circonio
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:40 Oct 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: aluminum-to-zirconium atomic ratios
"Aluminum Zirconium Pentachlorohydrate is a polymeric, loosely hydrated complex of basic aluminum zirconium chloride that encompasses a range of aluminum-to-zirconium atomic ratios between 6.0:1 and 10.0:1, and a range of (aluminum plus zirconium)-to-chloride atomic ratios between 2.1:1 and 1.51:1."
eve
relaciones atómicas del aluminio-circonio
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1relaciones atómicas del aluminio-circonio
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5proporciones de átomos de aluminio y zirconio
tere aguilar
5índices atómicos de aluminio a circonio....
Juan Bernal


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
índices atómicos de aluminio a circonio....


Explanation:
.... entre 6.0:1 y 10.0:1

Juan Bernal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relaciones atómicas del aluminio-circonio


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Octavio Chabl� Herrera: agree
1 min
  -> mil gracias Octavio.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proporciones de átomos de aluminio y zirconio


Explanation:
"ratio" es una relación o proporción, en este contexto se refiere a que hay 6 átomos de alumino por 1 átomo de zirconio y 10 de aluminio por 1 de zirconio presentes en ese cloruro de aluminio y zirconio. ¡Suerte¡

tere aguilar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4