KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

Bidri ware

Spanish translation: vasijas / utensillos Bidri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bidri ware
Spanish translation:vasijas / utensillos Bidri
Entered by: Roberto Hall

13:22 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting / Metalware
English term or phrase: Bidri ware
It's found in a text on Indian metalware. it says:
Bidri is a kind of damascene work in which one metal surface is inlaid with another. It takes its name from Bidar, its original home. The beuty of Bidri ware lies in the striking contrast between the black base and the metals inlaid.
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
vasijas / utensillos Bidri
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-21 13:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andhra Pradesh presenta una gama de artículos de artesanía, desde las vasijas de \"bidri\", hechas con una rara habilidad hasta las de madera pintadas a todo color con tintes de hierbas del arte \"nirmal\". Además de en los artículos \"bidri\"
http://www.tyhturismo.com/data/destinos/india/sur/paraiso.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-21 13:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La ciudad es un centro de artesanías hindúes, donde se ha revivido el bidri, antiguo arte de incrustar plata en armas de fuego. Su población es de 1.007.600
http://groups.msn.com/voluntariadocalcutta1998-2004/india11....
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vasijas / utensillos BidriRoberto Hall
2ormolulyneRJ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bidri ware
ormolu


Explanation:
metal decorative objects ornamented with a type of Indian inlay work. The ware derives its name from the town of Bidar, in Karnataka, though it is not made exclusively in that town; Lucknow and Murshidabad are also very important centres of Bidri manufacture.


lyneRJ

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bidri ware
vasijas / utensillos Bidri


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-21 13:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andhra Pradesh presenta una gama de artículos de artesanía, desde las vasijas de \"bidri\", hechas con una rara habilidad hasta las de madera pintadas a todo color con tintes de hierbas del arte \"nirmal\". Además de en los artículos \"bidri\"
http://www.tyhturismo.com/data/destinos/india/sur/paraiso.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-21 13:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La ciudad es un centro de artesanías hindúes, donde se ha revivido el bidri, antiguo arte de incrustar plata en armas de fuego. Su población es de 1.007.600
http://groups.msn.com/voluntariadocalcutta1998-2004/india11....

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: www.bohemia.cubaweb.cu/2002/nov/ 03semana/sumarios/especiales/articulo13.html Saludos!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel