KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

thru-studs

Spanish translation: pernos pasantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thru-studs
Spanish translation:pernos pasantes
Entered by: Ivana Sosa

22:32 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: thru-studs
PIPING CONNECTIONS
All connections should be flanged with thru-studs.
Ivana Sosa
pernos pasantes
Explanation:
Tornillos sin cabeza, con rosca en los dos extremos
All connections should be flanged with thru-studs
todas las conecciones deben ser flanchadas con pernos pasantes
Selected response from:

LATAM Agent
United States
Grading comment
THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP!!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pernos pasantes
LATAM Agent
4esparragos pasantes
Alejandro Umerez
3varilla roscada (en ambos extremos)
Enrique Espinosa


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
varilla roscada (en ambos extremos)


Explanation:
Parece que se trata de varillas roscadas para poder atornillar y apretar las bridas de la tubería.



Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esparragos pasantes


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pernos pasantes


Explanation:
Tornillos sin cabeza, con rosca en los dos extremos
All connections should be flanged with thru-studs
todas las conecciones deben ser flanchadas con pernos pasantes


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2005...
LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP!!!!!