KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

pewter

Spanish translation: peltre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pewter
Spanish translation:peltre
Entered by: Patricia Lutteral

20:57 Jan 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting / metal
English term or phrase: pewter
is a metal use to make buckles. it's combine with zinc, iron, copper. pewter is only produce in Mexico, Veracruz. USA is not allow to produce zinc.
gina
peltre
Explanation:
Es una aleación de estaño (tin) con otros metales.
Cualquier diccionario bilingue te da la traducción; acá van algunas referencias:

Otras aleaciones son el latón (zinc y cobre), el peltre (zinc,
estaño y plomo) y el acero inoxidable (hierro, carbón, cromo).
www.buenosdiasplaneta.org/r3/aleacion.htm

http://www.mexflavours.com.mx/espanol/glosario/peltre.htm

Pewter. An alloy consisting predominately of tin, but alloyed with some other metal(s) to make it stronger and harder. Metals that have been alloyed with tin include copper, antimony, bismuth and lead. The tin content of most pewter exceeds 90%, although there are some exceptions (see lead). Used in the manufacture of a wide range of items through history that have captured the interest of collectors world wide. The definitions that follow provide a beginning to understanding the language of pewter
http://members.aol.com/pewtrsocty/glossary.htm

Saludos,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21peltre
Patricia Lutteral
5 +3peltre
Eugenia Corbo
4 +3peltre
Hazel Whiteley
4 +3peltre
Robert INGLEDEW
5peltreAntonio Costa
5peltre
4estaño
Rick Henry
4piuterelenali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estaño


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
peltre


Explanation:
Es una aleación de estaño (tin) con otros metales.
Cualquier diccionario bilingue te da la traducción; acá van algunas referencias:

Otras aleaciones son el latón (zinc y cobre), el peltre (zinc,
estaño y plomo) y el acero inoxidable (hierro, carbón, cromo).
www.buenosdiasplaneta.org/r3/aleacion.htm

http://www.mexflavours.com.mx/espanol/glosario/peltre.htm

Pewter. An alloy consisting predominately of tin, but alloyed with some other metal(s) to make it stronger and harder. Metals that have been alloyed with tin include copper, antimony, bismuth and lead. The tin content of most pewter exceeds 90%, although there are some exceptions (see lead). Used in the manufacture of a wide range of items through history that have captured the interest of collectors world wide. The definitions that follow provide a beginning to understanding the language of pewter
http://members.aol.com/pewtrsocty/glossary.htm

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: Absolutely agree. See www.mexflavours.com.mx/espanol/glosario/peltre.htm
1 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Peltre, decididamente... y qué lindo y qué caro es! :-(
2 mins

agree  Irecu: Por supuesto que es peltre!!
6 mins

agree  olv10siq
49 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: :-))
50 mins

agree  Claudia Berison
53 mins

agree  Ser: SI DESDE LUEGO
1 hr

agree  Atenea Acevedo
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
2 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
2 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sorry, I answered the same without having seen your answer (I was away from the computer for 5 hours and answered in a rush)
2 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs

agree  P Forgas
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs

agree  idecev326565: peltre, aleación de estaño, de color plateada, no se oxida. Se hacen de este material muchos adornos pequeños (alfileteros, cajas, etc.)
19 hrs

agree  Worklog
20 hrs

agree  Andrea Sacchi
20 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
20 hrs

agree  Aida Alvarez
22 hrs

agree  Silvia Sassone
1 day 2 hrs

agree  cjwebb: wth Patricia. Chris.
2 days 18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peltre


Explanation:
Pewter: definido en Merriam Webster: any of various alloys having tin as chief component; especially : a dull alloy with lead formerly used for domestic utensils.

O sea que estar hecho de varias combinaciones pero ha de destacar el estaño (tin).



    Merriam Webster, Wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=peltre+veracruz
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
2 hrs

agree  P Forgas
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peltre


Explanation:
El peltre es una aleación de cinc, cromo y estaño.
Con relación a una respuesta anterior, el estaño no es una aleación (estaño: . Elemento químico, metal de color blanco, brillante y estructura cristalina, que por frotamiento despide un olor particular; se obtiene de la casiterita; muy maleable. Su símbolo es Sn, su número atómico 50 y su peso atómico 118,89)


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
    experiencia

Native speaker of:

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peltre


Explanation:
El peltre es una aleación de cinc, cromo y estaño.
Con relación a una respuesta anterior, el estaño no es una aleación (estaño: . Elemento químico, metal de color blanco, brillante y estructura cristalina, que por frotamiento despide un olor particular; se obtiene de la casiterita; muy maleable. Su símbolo es Sn, su número atómico 50 y su peso atómico 118,89)


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
    experiencia
Eugenia Corbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
1 hr

agree  P Forgas
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peltre


Explanation:
según el diccionario Vox (no lo encontré en el diccionario técnico)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
49 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  P Forgas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piuter


Explanation:
le decimos piuter en México

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 01:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para utensilios de cicina, decimos peltre, para adornos, decimos que son de \"piuter\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 01:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el peltre ha sido usado por décadas en la cocina mexicana, el piuter es prácticamente nuevo, quizá diez años, tal vez un anglisismo, pero los mexicanos sabemos lo que es de peltre y lo que es de piuter y así lo llamamos. Piuter

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peltre


Explanation:
Mi diccionario es más directo: dice que se trata de una aleación de plomo, estaño y antimonio.

Antonio Costa