KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

weld land

Spanish translation: land: Filete de ranura en saliente


13:56 Mar 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: weld land
The text has to do with joining structural members by welding.

"... weld land is utilized to fill any underfill or undercut".

It also mentions "pad-up" as a synonym of weld land. Help on this term would also be appreciated.
Ana Maria Marin Diez
Spain
Spanish translation:land: Filete de ranura en saliente
Explanation:
En cuanto a soldaduras....
Selected response from:

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Grading comment
Después de rebuscar en otros foros, me he quedado con "cordón de rebaba en saliente". En cualquier caso, muchas gracias a las dos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relleno (tierra de relleno/ rellenar) Ver Expli.)
CarmenHaydee
3land: Filete de ranura en saliente
Marta Riosalido


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land: Filete de ranura en saliente


Explanation:
En cuanto a soldaduras....

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Después de rebuscar en otros foros, me he quedado con "cordón de rebaba en saliente". En cualquier caso, muchas gracias a las dos.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relleno (tierra de relleno/ rellenar) Ver Expli.)


Explanation:
Aqui me parece que es como: pad up, padded, to stuff, to fill in

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish