KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

reach in combustibles to be of value

Spanish translation: gases suficientemente "llenos" "ricos" de combustible como para ser valiosos


22:24 Nov 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: reach in combustibles to be of value
A large volume of gases sufficiently reach in combustibles to be of value, is produced during the process. The combustible gases are the carbon monoxide and hydrogen, but the major volume is composed of the noncombustibles, nitrogen and
carbon dioxide.

un gran volumen de gases lo suficientemente reach in combustibles to be of value, se produce durante el proceso.
guillermo_22
Spanish translation:gases suficientemente "llenos" "ricos" de combustible como para ser valiosos
Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de "rich in combustibles" y que entonces se traduciría llenos de combustible, inflamables, etc., para que tengan algún valor.

www.babylon.com

Vox

combustible (m)
n. combustible; fuel





Babylon English-English

combustible
adj. burns easily, highly flammable

x
n. explosive, something which burns easily, highly flammable substance
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
buena acotación debe ser error en el texto origen
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gases suficientemente "llenos" "ricos" de combustible como para ser valiosos
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4suficiente capacidad de combustibles para ser de valor
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3puede valer/alcanzar como combustibles
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gases suficientemente "llenos" "ricos" de combustible como para ser valiosos


Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de "rich in combustibles" y que entonces se traduciría llenos de combustible, inflamables, etc., para que tengan algún valor.

www.babylon.com

Vox

combustible (m)
n. combustible; fuel





Babylon English-English

combustible
adj. burns easily, highly flammable

x
n. explosive, something which burns easily, highly flammable substance

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
buena acotación debe ser error en el texto origen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Correcto, gran volumen de gases ricos, en combustibles...
28 mins
  -> Gracias

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puede valer/alcanzar como combustibles


Explanation:
una opción...

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suficiente capacidad de combustibles para ser de valor


Explanation:
mi aporte

saludos y espero te sirva de ayuda



María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gilberto Diaz Castro