KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

"dam" "skimmer dam"

Spanish translation: dama desescoriadora


22:01 Nov 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: "dam" "skimmer dam"
what is the equivalent for "dam" and "skimmer dam"

As the iron runs from the iron notch it passes into a trough, thence beneath a skimmer block or dam and on down the
runner into the awaiting ladles. Toward the end of the iron tapping or runoff, slag comes from the furnace along with the iron. The molten iron acts as a seal beneath the skimmer dam and prevents the slag which floats on top of the iron from flowing down into the iron runner thus separating the slug from the iron.

Cuando el hierro pasa de la piquera del hierro ésta pasa a la presa, desde ahí por debajo de un bloque de escoriado o dam bajando por la canal hasta las boquillas repartidoras. Toward the end of the iron tapping or runoff, la escoria junto con el hierro provienen del horno. El hierro fundido funciona como un sello en la parte inferior del skimmer dam y evita que la escoria en la parte superior del hierro from flowing down into the iron runner de esa forma separa la escoria del hierro.
guillermo_22
Spanish translation:dama desescoriadora
Explanation:
dama 2.
(Del fr. dame, y este del al. Damm, dique).
1. f. Ingen. Losa o murete que cierra el crisol de un horno por la parte delantera.

Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5represa / bloque espumador
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4 +1dama desescoriadorapatinba


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dama desescoriadora


Explanation:
dama 2.
(Del fr. dame, y este del al. Damm, dique).
1. f. Ingen. Losa o murete que cierra el crisol de un horno por la parte delantera.



patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
1 day15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
represa / bloque espumador


Explanation:
Es un bloque o una represa que remueve la superficie oxidada del metal y lo retiene para que no fluya al objetivo final - el molde y contamine el producto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-11 22:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Junto con la superficie oxidada se remueven burbujas que se forman al derretirse el metal y consumen las impurezas que contenga el mismo.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6