KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

Roll forming

Spanish translation: laminado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roll forming
Spanish translation:laminado
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

12:04 Nov 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Roll forming
El texto dice así:
Could we go to what we call a roll forming? That is where the steel comes in, you send it to a slitter, and then it's a continuous. And you take a piece and you've got a roller, and it's a little, little, and it goes on and on, and to where it comes out.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
laminado
Explanation:
Hola Lili: es nuestro "laminado". Una serie de rodillos reduce el espesor de la plancha hasta el calibre o espesor deseado, transformando las planchas, varillas o lingotes en una lámina. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias, Fabricio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5laminado
Fabricio Castillo
5Formado por rolos | proceso de formación por rolos
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4formación de cilindros (de laminación)nahuelhuapi
Summary of reference entries provided
roll formingCercedilla

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roll forming
laminado


Explanation:
Hola Lili: es nuestro "laminado". Una serie de rodillos reduce el espesor de la plancha hasta el calibre o espesor deseado, transformando las planchas, varillas o lingotes en una lámina. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Fabricio!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll forming
formación de cilindros (de laminación)


Explanation:
Lo interpreto como que es la acción misma de formar los cilindros laminados.

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias nahuelhuapi!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roll forming
Formado por rolos | proceso de formación por rolos


Explanation:
Es el proceso en que se da forma a una lámina de metal por medio del uso de rolos, el metal es comprimido/doblado/cortado utilizando rolos con formas especiales que lo moldean en acuerdo con el diseño del rolo o rolos. Inclusive se utilizan rolos machihembrados que "imprimen" una imagen en el metal que pasa entre ellos.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias otra vez, Gilberto!





Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: roll forming

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roll_forming
Also
Roll forming

Is a continuous metal forming process taking sheet, strip, or coiled stock and bending or forming it into shapes of essentially identical cross section by feeding the metal between successive pairs of rolls that increasingly shape it until the desired cross section is completed adding both strength and rigidity to lightweight materials.
http://www.corrugated-metals.com/glossary.html

this may help you "visualize" the process

Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Gracias por la información, Cantolla :)