KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

The bread-and-butter

Spanish translation: el pan de cada día / pan diario


20:56 Nov 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: The bread-and-butter
Como se traduciria esta expresion idiomatica al español,
desde ya muchas gracias por sus sugerencias.

The bread-and-butter of scientific interaction: meetings,
symposia, conferences . . .
Pierre Gy, extreme left, was 30 years old when this
picture was taken in 1954. OECC Mission (North America).
At the extreme right of picture: the Norwegian representative
Prof. Magne Mortenson, Technical University of
Trondheim.
xxxnnaxnny
Spanish translation:el pan de cada día / pan diario
Explanation:
otra opción
Selected response from:

Liselotte K. de Hennig
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3el pan de cada día / pan diario
Liselotte K. de Hennig
5meollo...
José J. Martínez
4 +1lo esencial / fundamental / más importante
David Russi
5el sustento económico
zuloagajuan
4el día a día / lo primario / lo básico / lo primordial / lo habitual
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4comida corriente
Robin Levey
4el alfa y el omeganahuelhuapi
4lo más rutinario / lo común
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the bread-and-butter
meollo...


Explanation:
marrow, essence

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bread-and-butter
lo esencial / fundamental / más importante


Explanation:
Tres posibilidades

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: Sí a todo. También "lo básico". Aquí no se refiere a lo económico sino a lo esencial, lo característico. Incluso "lo típico"
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bread-and-butter
lo más rutinario / lo común


Explanation:

Advanced English-Spanish VOX

bread-and-butter
['bredənbʌtər]
adjective
1 (commonplace) rutinario,-a, corriente y moliente

IDIOMATIC EXPRESSION
a bread-and-butter letter carta de agradecimiento

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bread-and-butter
el alfa y el omega


Explanation:
Alternativa

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the bread-and-butter
el pan de cada día / pan diario


Explanation:
otra opción

Liselotte K. de Hennig
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baiksekali: el pan de cada día
1 hr
  -> Gracias, baisekali

agree  Ismael Gómez: esta expresión impplica que algo es muy normal o corriente, que se dá todos los días... recuerda cambiar un poco el orden de la oraciñon!
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ismael

agree  silviantonia
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, silviantonia

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the bread-and-butter
el sustento económico


Explanation:
Se utiliza para dar a entender que si eso falta, se quedan sin con qué comprar comida.

Example sentence(s):
  • This taxi cab is the bread and butter of my family.
zuloagajuan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bread-and-butter
comida corriente


Explanation:
The usual expression in Chile.

comida corrient ecomida corriente. ... English Translation: comida corriente ... Spanish, comida corriente, staple food. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.com/translation/Spanish/comi... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bread-and-butter
el día a día / lo primario / lo básico / lo primordial / lo habitual


Explanation:
Creo que en este contexto quedaría mejor "el día a día"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58