KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

reformer bay

Spanish translation: nave/zona/área del reformador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reformer bay
Spanish translation:nave/zona/área del reformador
Entered by: charlesink

00:10 Feb 15, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metalurgia
English term or phrase: reformer bay
The NDIL plant has achieved more than its rated capacity of 133 metric tons/hour for short
periods since commissioning in September 1994. (Its maximum was 176 metric tons/hour.)
Sustained operation at this level has been difficult to achieve because of frequent plant shutdowns
caused by expansion bellows failures in the reformer. Replacements are being obtained from
Indian manufacturers, and the problem is expected to be eliminated shortly. Plant personnel
reported that they plan to ultimately increase production to 200 metric tons/hour. However, they
will need to add a second reformer bay to provide additional reducing gas
charlesink
nave/zona/área del reformador
Explanation:
La nave del reformador consta de varios equipos que optimizan la producción del gas reductor, generador de gas, reformador catalítico, recuperador, filtros y reciclador.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4822411.html
conducting exhaust gas consisting essentially of CO and CO2 from said at least one converter via first duct means to a reformer,
conducting coke oven gas consisting essentially of H2 and CH4 from said coking plant via a second duct means to said reformer,
forming a reducing gas containing substantially CO and H2 in said reformer from said exhaust gas and said coke oven gas without additional supply of oxygen or carbonaceous material,
conducting said reducing gas to said direct reduction plant to convert iron ore in said reduction plant to sponge iron, and feeding said sponge iron to said at least one converter.
http://bibliotecadigital.ilce.edu.mx/sites/ciencia/volumen2/...
El reformador es un reactor químico que a altas temperaturas convierte una mezcla de gas natural y vapor en un gas de alto poder reductor formado de hidrógeno y monóxido de carbono.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bahía del reformadornahuelhuapi
4nave/zona/área del reformadorslothm


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nave/zona/área del reformador


Explanation:
La nave del reformador consta de varios equipos que optimizan la producción del gas reductor, generador de gas, reformador catalítico, recuperador, filtros y reciclador.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4822411.html
conducting exhaust gas consisting essentially of CO and CO2 from said at least one converter via first duct means to a reformer,
conducting coke oven gas consisting essentially of H2 and CH4 from said coking plant via a second duct means to said reformer,
forming a reducing gas containing substantially CO and H2 in said reformer from said exhaust gas and said coke oven gas without additional supply of oxygen or carbonaceous material,
conducting said reducing gas to said direct reduction plant to convert iron ore in said reduction plant to sponge iron, and feeding said sponge iron to said at least one converter.
http://bibliotecadigital.ilce.edu.mx/sites/ciencia/volumen2/...
El reformador es un reactor químico que a altas temperaturas convierte una mezcla de gas natural y vapor en un gas de alto poder reductor formado de hidrógeno y monóxido de carbono.


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bahía del reformador


Explanation:
Es una tecnología diseñada para reemplazar un estuario o bahía.¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24