KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

cylindrical shell-courses

Spanish translation: virolas cilíndricas; laminados cilíndricos de protección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cylindrical shell-courses
Spanish translation:virolas cilíndricas; laminados cilíndricos de protección
Entered by: NISS

17:06 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / heavy fabrication
English term or phrase: cylindrical shell-courses
The scope of supply for heavy fabrication includes, for example, weld-edge prepared plates and plates rolled to radius, plates cut to shape and size, heads, cylindrical shell courses (longitudinally welded or tack welded or fitted by longitudinal tack) and also spherical shell plates.
NISS
laminados cilíndricos de protección
Explanation:
According to the acceptation of the word course given in the reference (See definition number 8)
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Por aquí van los tiros. Al final se trataba en este contexto de "virolas cilíndricas".
Muchas gracias a los dos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5laminados cilíndricos de protección
Ernesto de Lara
3moldes cilíndricos
*Nad*


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moldes cilíndricos


Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre...

*Nad*
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laminados cilíndricos de protección


Explanation:
According to the acceptation of the word course given in the reference (See definition number 8)


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/71/C0697100.html
Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Por aquí van los tiros. Al final se trataba en este contexto de "virolas cilíndricas".
Muchas gracias a los dos.