KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Metrology

Millicandellas

Spanish translation: Milicandelas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Millicandellas
Spanish translation:Milicandelas
Entered by: nnvgl

21:42 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: Millicandellas
Millicandellas is a measurement for retroreflectivity (the reflection of a light back to its source). In this context, it is referring to retroreflectivity of glass beads in traffic paint to help people see the line at night.
nnvgl
milicandelas
Explanation:
Semaforos LED, flechas y cruces, carteles de transito ...
... Leds: Color: Rojo (Estándar transito) Cantidad: 208 Frecuencia de color: 626
manómetros Diámetro: 5mm Intensidad luminosa: 2600 milicandelas Angulo de ...
www.dbup.com.ar/semáforos .htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Autopista A30 y A31 in Francia
... En buenas condiciones climatológicas, se obtienen 150 milicandelas,
mientras que en tiempo de lluvia, aún se obtienen 35 milicandelas. ...
www.sovitec.com/esp/nouveaute_esp/news20.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Características de los productos LUMICER
... La luminancia se mide en milicandelas por metro cuadrado (mcd/m²). Después de
una iluminación o excitación de 15 minutos la carga es de 2350 mcd/m² y en ...
www.imk.es/netstudio/lumicer/Caract.htm - 16k
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5misspeltxxxBourth
5milicandelas
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
milicandelas


Explanation:
Semaforos LED, flechas y cruces, carteles de transito ...
... Leds: Color: Rojo (Estándar transito) Cantidad: 208 Frecuencia de color: 626
manómetros Diámetro: 5mm Intensidad luminosa: 2600 milicandelas Angulo de ...
www.dbup.com.ar/semáforos .htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Autopista A30 y A31 in Francia
... En buenas condiciones climatológicas, se obtienen 150 milicandelas,
mientras que en tiempo de lluvia, aún se obtienen 35 milicandelas. ...
www.sovitec.com/esp/nouveaute_esp/news20.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Características de los productos LUMICER
... La luminancia se mide en milicandelas por metro cuadrado (mcd/m²). Después de
una iluminación o excitación de 15 minutos la carga es de 2350 mcd/m² y en ...
www.imk.es/netstudio/lumicer/Caract.htm - 16k


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
misspelt


Explanation:
You might have more luck Googling the answer in Spanish with the correct spelling in English to start with: it's candela (one L).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 21:50:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The IEC dictionary gives \"candela\" as the Spanish for \"candela\".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish