KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

"pooled"

Spanish translation: mancomunado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"pooled"
Spanish translation:mancomunado
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

20:50 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: "pooled"
These support concepts relied on the continuous cycling of sustainment from higher to lower echelons, using “pooled” xxxx resources.
Globalnomadron
unido
Explanation:
mancomunado
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unido
Luis Zepeda
4conjunto(s)
Alicia Orfalian
4común
GoodWords
3almacenado,enbancadocarlie602


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pooled
unido


Explanation:
mancomunado

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pooled
común


Explanation:
But be careful about translating "resources" as"recursos"; in Spanish "recursos" almost always means "funds" whereas in English it often has a wider meaning, i.e. it may also include staff, equipment, etc.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pooled
almacenado,enbancado


Explanation:
Co en Pooled blood,sangre almacenada(tambien puesta en un banco)

carlie602

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto(s)


Explanation:
si fuera recursos, conjuntos

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish