KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

stage off the coast

Spanish translation: actuar/desempeñarse a distancia de la costa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stage off the coast
Spanish translation:actuar/desempeñarse a distancia de la costa
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

04:45 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: stage off the coast
Are US naval assets readily available to stage off the coast?
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
actuar/desempeñarse a distancia de la costa
Explanation:
o actura/desempeñarse lejos de la costa
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2formar/alistar fuera de la costa
Luis Zepeda
4actuar/desempeñarse a distancia de la costa
posada


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuar/desempeñarse a distancia de la costa


Explanation:
o actura/desempeñarse lejos de la costa

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formar/alistar fuera de la costa


Explanation:
To stage = to assemble, to form.

In this case they refer to assembling a flotilla of units off coast rady for action or deployment

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

agree  carlie602
7 hrs