KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

exceptional family member

Spanish translation: familiar con necesidades especiales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exceptional family member
Spanish translation:familiar con necesidades especiales
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

04:49 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: exceptional family member
Which evacuees have special medical needs such as pregnancy, infectious disease, exceptional family member, or pediatric health care problems?

Se refiere a un miembro de la familia con discapacidad? Thanks for your help :)
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
familiar con necesidades especiales
Explanation:
It is armed forces terminology for "special needs", take a look at the link
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8familiar con necesidades especiales
David Russi
5familiar minusválido
Walter Landesman
4 +1For info only (NOT FOR GRADING)Robert Donahue


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For info only (NOT FOR GRADING)


Explanation:
What is an exceptional family member?

An exceptional family member is a family member (child or adult) with any physical, emotional, developmental, or intellectual disorder that requires special treatment, therapy, education, training, or counseling.

The Exceptional Family Member Program (EFMP) is a mandatory enrollment program that works with other military and civilian agencies to provide comprehensive and coordinated community support, housing, and educational, medical, and personnel services to families with special needs.



    Reference: http://www.armycommunityservice.org/vacs_efm/home.asp
    Reference: http://www.armycommunityservice.org/vacs_efm/user/faq/faq_us...
Robert Donahue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Landesman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
familiar con necesidades especiales


Explanation:
It is armed forces terminology for "special needs", take a look at the link


    Reference: http://www.mccshawaii.com/exceptional.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
14 mins

agree  xxxOso
28 mins

agree  kelime
4 hrs

agree  jclopezpozas
5 hrs

agree  Coral Getino
7 hrs

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
7 hrs

agree  carlie602
17 hrs

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
familiar minusválido


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18