KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

Fuse - Rifled bore

Spanish translation: See explication


16:47 Jan 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: Fuse - Rifled bore
Type of fuse: mechanical time setting

(Contexto militar - se trata de un proyectil)

Rifled bore:
"Intended use [del proyectil]: rifled bore 120 mm only


Encontre para "bore": perforacion, pero tambien "anima de mortero"

Alguien tiene una idea? Gracias!
Corinne Callois
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:See explication
Explanation:
Fuse - detonante, fusible,

Rifled bore´- ánimca rayada, se refiere al interior del cañón que dispara dicho proyectil...

Buena suerte!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4See explication
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4...espoleta... ...ánima de mortero...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See explication


Explanation:
Fuse - detonante, fusible,

Rifled bore´- ánimca rayada, se refiere al interior del cañón que dispara dicho proyectil...

Buena suerte!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
0 min

agree  Antonio Costa: ánima
20 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
42 mins

agree  P Forgas
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...espoleta... ...ánima de mortero...


Explanation:
"Rifled" lo traduciría como "estriada", que es como tienen el ánima [ínterior del cañón] los fusiles.
120 mm parece ser el calibre del mortero...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2