KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

Aiming system / Pointing system

Spanish translation: sistema de puntería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aiming system
Spanish translation:sistema de puntería
Entered by: Corinne Callois

09:30 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: Aiming system / Pointing system
Contexto: Armas

Pensaba que ambas palabras significaban APUNTAR, pero en un documento tengo dos titulos diferentes:

Aiming system
(ej. contexto: The XXX gives the azimuth of the barrel with an accuracy better than 1 mil)

Pointing System
(ej. contexto: In back-up mode, the XXX can be pointed (elevation and traverse) with a hand controlled pump)
Corinne Callois
United Kingdom
sistema de puntería y sistema de orientación
Explanation:
así los definiría yo para diferenciarlos.
Subject - Remote control & telemetry(=OO8)



(1)
TERM pointing system

Reference CCIR Rep.554-1

Note {GRM} n.p.



(1)
TERM sistema de puntería

Reference CCIR I 554-1

Subject - Electrochemical power sources (rf: electrochemistry see: CHC) (=ELG)
- Astronomy - cosmology (=GO4)
- Optics (=PH9)
- "Electricity & magnetism (us: practical applications only; for pure science see: PHB)" (=EL4)
- Networks - basic circuits - basic systems (=EL5)
- Communications - telecommunications (=ELB)
- Electricity (=PHB)
- Precision mechanics & electronic apparatus(=INE)



(1)
TERM orienting system

Reference Duffie Beckman,p.182;Cheremisinoff,p.29

Note {NTE} SOLAR ENERGY-THERMAL CONVERSION
(2)
TERM pointing system

Reference Duffie Beckman,p.182;Cheremisinoff,p.29

Note {NTE} SOLAR ENERGY-THERMAL CONVERSION



(1)
TERM sistema de seguimiento solar

Reference El Sol,p.73

Note {NTE} ENERGÍA SOLAR-CONVERSIÓN TÉRMICA
(2)
TERM sistema de orientación

Reference Dr.Ing.Pastor M.I.y En.

Note {NTE} ENERGÍA SOLAR-CONVERSIÓN TÉRMICA
******

PUNTO DE PUNTERÍA - Aiming point, point of aim
http://carlisle-www.army.mil/usamhi/usarsa/GLOSSARY/SPANISH/...

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Gracias! Todos me ayudaron con sus respuestas pero cuando lei la tuya pude tomar una decision! - Corinne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sistema de punteri'a / Sistema de sen~alamiento
Baruch Avidar
4Sistema de solución del objetivo / Sistema de Punteríavagm
4sistema de puntería y sistema de orientación
Maria
4apuntar - dirigir
Hazel Whiteley
4Sistema de dirección del objetivo / Sistema de apuntamiento
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apuntar - dirigir


Explanation:
PAra aim yo diría "apuntar" ya que esto es lo que se usa en el caso de las armas. Si se aprieta el gatillo (en las armas) se dice "tirar".

Para "point" normalmente se podría decir "señalar" pero en tu contexto yo me inclinaría por "dirigir". Así das la idea de movimiento.

Ahora, no soy experta en el funcionamiento de las armas!


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema de dirección del objetivo / Sistema de apuntamiento


Explanation:
Hola,

Según lo que pude encontrar en la Web para el contexto de armas, aiming se refiere más bien a "dirigir el objetivo", mientras que pointing es apuntar en un sentido más general.

Por lo tanto mis sugerencias serían:

Sistema de dirección del objetivo
Sistema de apuntamiento

Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.planetquake.com/arghrad/tutorials/tut03/tut03.htm...
    Reference: http://www.atncorp.com/devices.php3?n_unit=24&lang=es
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sistema de punteri'a / Sistema de sen~alamiento


Explanation:
Aiming system
(ej. contexto: El sistema de punter'ia da una precision de azimut del ca~non de menos de 1 milliradian)

Pointing System
(ej. contexto: En modo respaldado, el sistema de sen~alamiento puede apuntado(elevacion y de trave's) con una bomba de control manual.

Good luck!



Baruch Avidar
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de puntería y sistema de orientación


Explanation:
así los definiría yo para diferenciarlos.
Subject - Remote control & telemetry(=OO8)



(1)
TERM pointing system

Reference CCIR Rep.554-1

Note {GRM} n.p.



(1)
TERM sistema de puntería

Reference CCIR I 554-1

Subject - Electrochemical power sources (rf: electrochemistry see: CHC) (=ELG)
- Astronomy - cosmology (=GO4)
- Optics (=PH9)
- "Electricity & magnetism (us: practical applications only; for pure science see: PHB)" (=EL4)
- Networks - basic circuits - basic systems (=EL5)
- Communications - telecommunications (=ELB)
- Electricity (=PHB)
- Precision mechanics & electronic apparatus(=INE)



(1)
TERM orienting system

Reference Duffie Beckman,p.182;Cheremisinoff,p.29

Note {NTE} SOLAR ENERGY-THERMAL CONVERSION
(2)
TERM pointing system

Reference Duffie Beckman,p.182;Cheremisinoff,p.29

Note {NTE} SOLAR ENERGY-THERMAL CONVERSION



(1)
TERM sistema de seguimiento solar

Reference El Sol,p.73

Note {NTE} ENERGÍA SOLAR-CONVERSIÓN TÉRMICA
(2)
TERM sistema de orientación

Reference Dr.Ing.Pastor M.I.y En.

Note {NTE} ENERGÍA SOLAR-CONVERSIÓN TÉRMICA
******

PUNTO DE PUNTERÍA - Aiming point, point of aim
http://carlisle-www.army.mil/usamhi/usarsa/GLOSSARY/SPANISH/...

Happy translating! ;o) Maria



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias! Todos me ayudaron con sus respuestas pero cuando lei la tuya pude tomar una decision! - Corinne

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema de solución del objetivo / Sistema de Puntería


Explanation:
(Guns -Artillery)The Aiming system allows the gun to determine the best solution to hit a target, taking in acount the distance, speed and position(and some other physical variables)of the target.
The Pointing System is in charge of maintaining the relationship mentioned above between the target and the firing gun.


    Guns Journals
vagm
United States