KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

portfolio

Spanish translation: una línea completa/una flota (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portfolio
Spanish translation:una línea completa/una flota (in this context)
Entered by: Luisa Ramos, CT

19:47 Aug 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / US Coast Guard Service - Interview
English term or phrase: portfolio
"We're buying an entire *portfolio* of cutters and aircraft and the network that connects them all."

Por favor, no PORTAFOLIO ni CARTERA. (A no ser que me puedan convencer)
camaranti
una línea completa
Explanation:
Como "línea de productos", ya que parecen estar relacionados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-08-29 20:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "una flota".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-29 20:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.goandgetanidiom.com/patrocinadores.html
http://www.europa1939.com/aviones/cazas/f14.html
http://www.roboticspot.com/spot/vernot.shtml?noticia=Mon-Nov...
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
Thnx ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2una línea completa
Luisa Ramos, CT
4conjunto de inversiones
Michael Powers (PhD)
3toda la gama de
Elizabeth Ardans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toda la gama de


Explanation:
una idea...

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto de inversiones


Explanation:
port·fo·li·o (pôrt-fō'lē-ō', pōrt-)
n., pl. -os.

A portable case for holding material, such as loose papers, photographs, or drawings.
The materials collected in such a case, especially when representative of a person's work: a photographer's portfolio; an artist's portfolio of drawings.
The office or post of a cabinet member or minister of state.
A group of investments held by an investor, investment company, or financial institution.


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-29 20:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también conjunto de existencias

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una línea completa


Explanation:
Como "línea de productos", ya que parecen estar relacionados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-08-29 20:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "una flota".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-29 20:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.goandgetanidiom.com/patrocinadores.html
http://www.europa1939.com/aviones/cazas/f14.html
http://www.roboticspot.com/spot/vernot.shtml?noticia=Mon-Nov...

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thnx ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavia

agree  etale
16 hrs
  -> Gracias etale