KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

gun port

Spanish translation: tronera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gun port
Spanish translation:tronera
Entered by: Eugenia Noriega

02:19 Sep 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: gun port
en la descripción de un vehículo blindado
Eugenia Noriega
Argentina
tronera
Explanation:
Son las pequeñas aberturas por donde la infantería a bordo del vehículo puede asomar sus armas para contribuir con la defensa a corta distancia. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tronera
Fabricio Castillo
4cañonera
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cañonera


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-18 02:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. f. Espacio en las baterías para colocar la artillería.

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=cañ...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tronera


Explanation:
Son las pequeñas aberturas por donde la infantería a bordo del vehículo puede asomar sus armas para contribuir con la defensa a corta distancia. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Pablo!

agree  psicutrinius
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Psi!