KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

wire-tapping

Spanish translation: pinchado de teléfonos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire-tapping
Spanish translation:pinchado de teléfonos
Entered by: castellnou

15:57 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: wire-tapping
36. The definition of racial profiling refers to control, surveillance or investigation activities. Acts that fall in this definition include: stops and searches; identity checks; vehicle inspections; personal searches; searches of homes and other premises; mass identity checks and searches; raids; surveillance (including wire-tapping); data mining/data trawling.
castellnou
Spain
escuchas telefónicas
Explanation:
O:-)
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"pinchado" de teléfonos
trnet
5escuchas telefónicas
Ángel Domínguez
5intervenir el tléfono
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"pinchado" de teléfonos


Explanation:
Así se llama en España a la intervención de un teléfono por orden de un juez.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
1 min

agree  transmidi
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intervenir el tléfono


Explanation:
HTH

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escuchas telefónicas


Explanation:
O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12