KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

friendly forces

Spanish translation: fuerzas aliadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friendly forces
Spanish translation:fuerzas aliadas
Entered by: Virginia Feuerstein

17:44 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / naval surface weapons
English term or phrase: friendly forces
contexto:but this is entire appropriate as it is essential to preserve the ships from possible air or underwater threats whilst the prime offensive or defensive task is being carried out. Hence FRIENDLY FORCES available for the task must be examined together with their collective capabilities for offence and defense..............
carolinampuero
fuerzas aliadas
Explanation:
es mi interpretación
Selected response from:

Virginia Feuerstein
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fuerzas amigas
Jairo Payan
3fuerzas aliadas
Virginia Feuerstein
3aliados
Robert West


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuerzas amigas


Explanation:
Mi interpretación

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JS Translations
1 day5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aliados


Explanation:
Así a secas...

Robert West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuerzas aliadas


Explanation:
es mi interpretación

Virginia Feuerstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4