International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

drink kindely...

Spanish translation: beban/compartan la bebida como hermanos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drink kindely...
Spanish translation:beban/compartan la bebida como hermanos
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

21:25 May 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / combate naval
English term or phrase: drink kindely...
contexto:How to manage a fight at sea, 1653
The captain gives the command: "make fast your grapplings," whereupon one reports to him: " Captain, we are fowl on each other, and the ship is on fire." Cut anything to get clear, and smother the fire with wet clothes.In such a case they will presently be such friends as to help one the other all they can to Get Clear, lest they both should burn together and sink, and if they be generous, the fire quenched, drink kindely one to another; heave their cans over board, and then begin again as before.
carolinampuero
beban/compartan la bebida como hermanos
Explanation:
kinderly is a very old word from kin=pariente
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hacer un brindis el uno al otromargaret caulfield
4beban/compartan la bebida como hermanos
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beban/compartan la bebida como hermanos


Explanation:
kinderly is a very old word from kin=pariente

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer un brindis el uno al otro


Explanation:
This would be my option here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer