KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

thermal redundancy backup

Spanish translation: respaldo en caliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermal redundancy backup
Spanish translation:respaldo en caliente
Entered by: monibarros

19:51 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: thermal redundancy backup
Especificaciones técnicas de un radar.
Some techniques, such as full solid-state, **thermal redundancy backup**, fault graceful degradation are employed in the radar. For example, in the full solid state transmitter, the duplex front-stage amplifying modules are **thermal redundancy backup**, the transmitting power module adopts the parallel power supplying mode, which has the function of fault graceful degradation, if very less power supplies cannot work, it can also ensure the power supply of transmitter, therefore, the task reliability of the radar system is greatly improved.
monibarros
respaldo en caliente
Explanation:
It's very obvious that the 'English' source text was not written by a native English speaker. The correct term is not 'thermal redundancy backup' - it should be 'hot backup'. It means that the reserve unit (transmitter, in this case) is always switched on and ready for service, so if the in-service transmitter fails the reserve can be brought into service immediately.

'hot backup' is very often left in English in Spanish texts and occasionally translated as 'respaldo en caliente', as here:

[DOC] ANEXO- Especificaciones generales para equipos servidor - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Se entiende por redundancia la capacidad del sistema y sus componentes, ... Permitir hacer respaldo en caliente (hot backup) de sistema sin afectar el ...
https://www.grupoice.com/PEL/docsAdq/CD20081742CAR-058.doc - Similar pages
ADMINISTRACION DE BASES DE DATOS ORACLE - [ Translate this page ]... se termine con la redundancia de los datos y se garantice la sincronización de los ..... RESPALDOS EN CALIENTE (Hot Backup) ... Los respaldos en caliente son una consecuencia de una funcionalidad de Oracle llamada el modo "ARCHIVE". ...
www.angelfire.com/ga3/gilari2000/outline1.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Mediamatrix, muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda. El texto en inglés está muy mal escrito y cuesta horrores interpretarlo. Saludos desde Buenos Aires!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1respaldo en caliente
Robin Levey
3 -1redundantes
Darío Orlando Fernández


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respaldo en caliente


Explanation:
It's very obvious that the 'English' source text was not written by a native English speaker. The correct term is not 'thermal redundancy backup' - it should be 'hot backup'. It means that the reserve unit (transmitter, in this case) is always switched on and ready for service, so if the in-service transmitter fails the reserve can be brought into service immediately.

'hot backup' is very often left in English in Spanish texts and occasionally translated as 'respaldo en caliente', as here:

[DOC] ANEXO- Especificaciones generales para equipos servidor - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Se entiende por redundancia la capacidad del sistema y sus componentes, ... Permitir hacer respaldo en caliente (hot backup) de sistema sin afectar el ...
https://www.grupoice.com/PEL/docsAdq/CD20081742CAR-058.doc - Similar pages
ADMINISTRACION DE BASES DE DATOS ORACLE - [ Translate this page ]... se termine con la redundancia de los datos y se garantice la sincronización de los ..... RESPALDOS EN CALIENTE (Hot Backup) ... Los respaldos en caliente son una consecuencia de una funcionalidad de Oracle llamada el modo "ARCHIVE". ...
www.angelfire.com/ga3/gilari2000/outline1.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mediamatrix, muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda. El texto en inglés está muy mal escrito y cuesta horrores interpretarlo. Saludos desde Buenos Aires!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Well done! and I wonder what "graceful degradation" is about!
13 mins
  -> Thanks! - I'll tell you about 'graceful degradation' (which is a perfectly valid term...) if Asker posts the question ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
redundantes


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Mediamatrix, la palabra "thermal" parece fuera de lugar y en realidad se quiso decir "hot backup" cuya traducción textual "respaldo en caliente" no es común ni muy significativa en español.

No obstante, si se desea traducir la frase a un español comprensible, bastaría con decir "módulos amplificadores redundantes" donde "redundantes" ya lleva implícito el concepto de "hot backup" en cuestiones de asegurar la operabilidad.


Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Darío. Efectivamente, el texto está escrito en China en un inglés bastante pobre... Gracias por tu ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: 'redundantes', sin otra precisión, no "lleva implícito" de ninguna manera que se refiere al concepto de 'hot backup'. Solo los 'hot backup' permiten la transferencia del servicio de modo 'instantáneo'.
21 hrs
  -> Friamente consideraré tu desacuerdo mientras me recuesto sobre el respaldo caliente de mi silla.