KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

arsin

Spanish translation: arsenal


08:58 Sep 18, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / 19th Century War Dispatch
English term or phrase: arsin
Se trata de unas cartas con partes militares del siglo 19, concretamente de la Guerra de la Independencia española de 1812. Se trata de una transcripción de las cartas manuscritas originales, que tuve ocasión de ver y finalmente transcribió otra persona (la letra era muy difícil de descifrar y la sintaxis a veces caótica, por lo que quizá la palabra que pretendía escribir fuera otra. ¿Alguien adivina a qué puede referirse?

"While the action lasted, the Enemy had opened their fire from their redoubts opposite Mont Olivete & from the Grao with five arsin pieces of heavy cannon, and three mortars. The Guerillas maintained their post for sometime, many of them fell by the shells and round shot, and when the Cavalry attempted to pass the River they were repulsed in their first attempt; at about One o’c[lock] the cannon of the Battery at the end of the Line, having been dismounted, and the Cavalry advancing again, each with a foot soldier behind, and forcing the pass, the Guerillas not being sustained by regular troops, as they ought to have been, immediately gave way, and many were cut down by the Cavalry."
César Cornejo Fuster
Spanish translation:arsenal
Explanation:
podría referirse a eso. ¡Suerte con tu traducción! Todo un reto, aunque maravilloso
Selected response from:

isabel murillo
Grading comment
Imposible averiguar si tenías razón, pero tiene lógica. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3arsenal
isabel murillo
1artilleríaanademahomar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arsenal


Explanation:
podría referirse a eso. ¡Suerte con tu traducción! Todo un reto, aunque maravilloso

isabel murillo
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Imposible averiguar si tenías razón, pero tiene lógica. Gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, está siendo muy interesante... Aunque ardua.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
artillería


Explanation:
Digo yo.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-09-19 03:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artillería pesada:

artillería
1.f. Arte de construir, conservar y usar todas las armas, máquinas y municiones de guerra:
artillería naval.
2.Material de guerra que comprende cañones, morteros y otras máquinas:
artillería pesada.
3.Cuerpo militar destinado a este servicio:
las tropas de artillería encabezaban el desfile.


anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16