KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

deep-black project

Spanish translation: operaciones clandestinas


17:34 Sep 24, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / espionaje
English term or phrase: deep-black project
Hola,

estoy buscando la traducción de "deep black project". Entiendo que se refiere a proyectos secretos o algo similar, pero quería saber si existe una traducción acuñada.

¡Gracias!


This report examines the existence of a CIA ‘black budget’ and an extensive network of ‘deep black projects’ that it funds. The report identifies the legal framework established by the US Congress for the creation of a CIA ‘black budget’ from the appropriations earmarked for other federal agencies that are siphoned through the CIA as the sole conduit of black budget funds. The report investigates the legal challenges to the constitutionality of the CIA’s black budget; how the CIA uses its legal authority to extract appropriations from government agencies such as HUD;
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Spanish translation:operaciones clandestinas
Explanation:
Son operaciones que se llevan a cabo en forma clandestina mediante operadores y medios que no puedan relacionarse directamente con la agencia que promueve la operación.
Selected response from:

Roberto Servadei
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operaciones clandestinasRoberto Servadei
4proyecto deep-black*Lauray
4importantes / grandes proyectos negros
Silvina P.
Summary of reference entries provided
black projects and deep black projects
Charles Davis

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
importantes / grandes proyectos negros


Explanation:
importantes / grandes proyectos negros


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proyecto_negro
    Reference: http://stason.org/TULARC/new-age/alien-visitors/6-00-UFO-Aur...
Silvina P.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operaciones clandestinas


Explanation:
Son operaciones que se llevan a cabo en forma clandestina mediante operadores y medios que no puedan relacionarse directamente con la agencia que promueve la operación.

Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Roberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proyecto deep-black*


Explanation:
Deep-black hace referencia al nivel de seguridad del proyecto. Las tres categorías principales son:

- Público o semipúblico
- Niveles básicos (Confidencial ("Confidential"), Secreto("Secret"), Alto Secreto("Top Secret"))
- Niveles adicionales

Entre estos últimos se encuentran los "Waived Unacknowledged Special Access Programs", también conocidos como "Deep black programs". Los documentos pertenecientes a este nivel son tan sensibles que están exentos de ser puestos en conocimiento del congreso.

..."Some unacknowledged SAPs are not reported
to the full committees. At the Secretary of Defense's discretion, the reporting requirements may be waived. In this case, only eight individuals − the chair and ranking minority member of each
of the four defense committees, the House National Security Committee, the Senate Armed Services Committee, and the defense subcommittees of the House and Senate Appropriations
committees − are notified of the decision. According to the 1997 Senate Commission, this notification may be only oral. These "waived SAPs" are the blackest of black programs. "

Mi opinión es que quizás lo mejor sea conservar en la traducción el término original e incluir una aclaración ya que los niveles de seguridad, aunque en general son los mismos, pueden variar de país a país.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda. Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.bibliotecapleyades.net/sociopolitica/sociopol_USA...
    Reference: http://secret.siegmann.org/secret-compartments/?pg=8
Lauray
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Laura.





Reference comments


47 mins
Reference: black projects and deep black projects

Reference information:
"In the U.S. you only have three types of classification: Confidential, Secret, and Top Secret. [...]

However, this three-tiered classification system is not enough to protect some of the more sensitive information. Therefore additional levels of compartmentalization have been created. After a very intensive background check, someone with a Top Secret clearance might obtain an additional Sensitive Compartmented Information (SCI) clearance, under which information is buried that needs to be restricted to even fewer individuals. This TS-SCI clearance had been introduced mainly to stop some higher ranking officers from looking into Top Secret files they don't have any business with.

But even the TS-SCI clearance doesn't provide the secrecy needed for some of the most sensitive projects. This is the reason why Special Access Programs (SAP) have been invented. In these cases only a predetermined group of authorized personnel have access to the project and additional security measures can be taken to keep outsiders away. Different congressional committees are informed about these SAPs, but very little time is reserved for questions.

Most SAPs start out as Unacknowledged Special Access Programs (USAP), better known as black projects. The F-117A Nighthawk and the B-2 Spirit are examples of projects that started out as Unacknowledged SAPs. A DOD manual describes a USAP as follows:

"Unacknowledged SAPs require a significantly greater degree of protection than acknowledged SAPs... A SAP with protective controls that ensures the existence of the Program is not acknowledged, affirmed, or made known to any person not authorized for such information. [...]

If questioned about a particular USAP, the persons involved are under orders to deny such a program exists. It is not allowed to react with a "no comment", because that would immediately fuel suspicions that something is being hidden and is likely to cause further inquiries. Officers not accessed for a USAP, even superior ones, are to be given the same response. [...]

There are two versions of the Unacknowledged Special Access Programs. The first one is the regular USAP. These regular USAPs are reported in the same manner as their acknowledged versions. In closed sessions, the House National Security Committee, the Senate Armed Services Committee, and the defense subcommittees of the House and Senate Appropriations committees can get some basic information about them. The Secretary of Defense, however, can decide to 'waive' particularly sensitive USAPs. These are unofficially referred to as deep black programs. According to Jane's in January 2000:

"Among black programs, further distinction is made for "waived" programs, considered to be so sensitive that they are exempt from standard reporting requirements to the Congress. The chairperson, ranking member, and, on occasion, other members and staff of relevant Congressional committees are notified only orally of the existence of these programs."

"Waived Unacknowledged Special Access Programs / deep black programs (details already completely invisible to congress and the president)"
http://beforeitsnews.com/story/209/403/Deep_Black_Government...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Note to reference poster
Asker: Mil gracias!