KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

Legacy

Spanish translation: obsoleto / antiguo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Legacy
Spanish translation:obsoleto / antiguo
Entered by: Charles Davis

12:07 Sep 30, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Legacy
Deseo saber cual sería la traduccion de legacy.. aquí unos ejemplos:

A XXXXXXX will be used to connect Legacy Radio devices to the integrated communication system as planned according to......

Legacy AM/ FM voice waveforms for compatibility with existing radios.

Gracias de antemano
BristolTEc
Ecuador
obsoleto / antiguo
Explanation:
Had this just recently:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/computers:_soft...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-09-30 12:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Converting VComm Legacy Radios and Intercoms
To VComm Version 8 Objects
The Old Legacy Radios
The legacy radios needed Split Audio Device and Stereo Connection objects to select a sound card channel and connect the wave in and wave out streams to the network (see figure below). These objects have been discontinued because they are just not needed as their capabilities have been incorporated in the new radios."
http://www.simphonics.com/supp/knowledgebase/how to corner/l...

"TRADE IN YOUR LEGACY RADIOS AND RECEIVE $400 OFF YOUR CONTRACT PRICE FOR SELECT NEW MOTOROLA RADIOS"
http://www.ci.corvallis.or.us/council/mail-archive/mayor/msg...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-09-30 12:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"LEGACY - A system which is still in use, but was developed at an earlier time using the best technology then available, but whose input/output devices and user interfaces are now generally obsolete. [] NOTE: An example of legacy is the mainframe computer developed in the 1970s."
http://www.sew-lexicon.com/gloss_l.htm#LEGACY

"legacy
A kind name for the historical or "old way" to do something in computers. (A nice way to say outdated and archaic.) Generally associated with Windows systems that refer to a DOS method or procedure. A DOS version of a program; sometimes associated with a COBOL programmer."
http://www.csgnetwork.com/glossaryl.html#legacy
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5obsoleto / antiguo
Charles Davis
4Legacy
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
legacy
obsoleto / antiguo


Explanation:
Had this just recently:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/computers:_soft...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-09-30 12:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Converting VComm Legacy Radios and Intercoms
To VComm Version 8 Objects
The Old Legacy Radios
The legacy radios needed Split Audio Device and Stereo Connection objects to select a sound card channel and connect the wave in and wave out streams to the network (see figure below). These objects have been discontinued because they are just not needed as their capabilities have been incorporated in the new radios."
http://www.simphonics.com/supp/knowledgebase/how to corner/l...

"TRADE IN YOUR LEGACY RADIOS AND RECEIVE $400 OFF YOUR CONTRACT PRICE FOR SELECT NEW MOTOROLA RADIOS"
http://www.ci.corvallis.or.us/council/mail-archive/mayor/msg...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-09-30 12:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"LEGACY - A system which is still in use, but was developed at an earlier time using the best technology then available, but whose input/output devices and user interfaces are now generally obsolete. [] NOTE: An example of legacy is the mainframe computer developed in the 1970s."
http://www.sew-lexicon.com/gloss_l.htm#LEGACY

"legacy
A kind name for the historical or "old way" to do something in computers. (A nice way to say outdated and archaic.) Generally associated with Windows systems that refer to a DOS method or procedure. A DOS version of a program; sometimes associated with a COBOL programmer."
http://www.csgnetwork.com/glossaryl.html#legacy

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricio León: antiguo le vendría bien en este contexto
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricio :) A mí también me parece que "antiguo" sería lo indicado aquí.

agree  Antoni Morey i Pasqual
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Antoni!

agree  Silvina P.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Silvina!

agree  anademahomar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana!

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day 5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Victoria!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legacy
Legacy


Explanation:
I believe its the brand name of the radio and, as such, would need no translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-30 16:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Way Radios Colorado Legacy Communications Denver ...
www.legacycomm.com/Legacy Communications is a leading Motorola two way radio dealer and Service Station with three locations in Colorado.
One legacy radio
onelegacyradio.com/Be sure to tune in to One Legacy Radio today, April 27, 2011, for a special Consensus with Todd Gallinger on Shari'ah Law in the USA. Todd will examine in ...
Ways to Listen - In the Mix with DJ Halal - One Legacy Radio - Archived Shows
Maxon, Midland & Legacy RF Data Link Radio Telemetry Modules ...
www.rfwiz.com/Maxon/Maxon_LegacyData.htmComplete Listing of all Maxon, Legacy, GAI-Tronics & Midland RF Data Link Radio Telemetry Models for Easy Selection.
Listen Only Earpieces for Legacy Two Way Radios | Discount Two ...
www.discounttwo-wayradio.com/listen-only-earpieces-legacyLi... Only Earpieces for Legacy Two-Way Radios.
Legacy Radio | Shop Legacy Radio sales & prices at TheFind
www.thefind.com/electronics/browse-Legacy-RadioLegacy Radio - Find the largest selection of Legacy Radio on sale. Shop by price, color, locally and more. Get the best sales, coupons, and deals at TheFind.
Converting Legacy Radios and Intercoms to VComm Version 8 ...
www.simphonics.com/.../...VPLus legacy radios and intercoms have been discontinued. In their place, a new generation of radios and intercoms has been introduced and is actively in use ...
SDR '10 Migrating Legacy Radios Tutorial
conference.wirelessinnovation.org/mc/page.do?sitePageId=120440Migrating Legacy Radios to the SCA Tutorial. Presented by Toby McClean and Mike Williams, Zeligsoft, Canada. Current software defined radios exist in tw

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4