KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

Military absentee ballot

Spanish translation: voto por correo de un militar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Military absentee ballot
Spanish translation:voto por correo de un militar
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:46 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense / Elections
English term or phrase: Military absentee ballot
Military service voters claiming military station as home address for voting purposes may not use military absentee ballot unless registered to vote in the municipality where such station is located.
cecilia anrriquez
voto por correo de un militar
Explanation:
West and Oxford

Mike :)

Es la votación cuando el votante va a estar ausente o no puede asistir a la urna

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Dear colleague, Thanks a lot for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2voto por correo de un militar
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1papeleta para votar en ausencia por servicio militarSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
military absentee ballot
voto por correo de un militar


Explanation:
West and Oxford

Mike :)

Es la votación cuando el votante va a estar ausente o no puede asistir a la urna



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Dear colleague, Thanks a lot for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gnomo: PERFECT!
26 mins
  -> gracias, gnomo - Mike :)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
military absentee ballot
papeleta para votar en ausencia por servicio militar


Explanation:
Papeleta de voto por ausencia militar

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Sí, con el término "papeleta" es más acertado. Lo mismo para la otra pregunta en el caso de población civil.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Claudia