KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

headquarters staff

Spanish translation: personal del cuartel general


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headquarters staff
Spanish translation:personal del cuartel general

12:34 Jan 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: headquarters staff
The senior military attorney must quickly determine whether there are enough military attorneys assigned to the headquarters staff and who have the right expertise for the mission assigned.
an
personal del cuartel general
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 12:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuartel se adapta más al contexto militar.
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2personal del cuartel generalIsabelle DEFEVERE
4personal de la sedeRosa Maria Duenas Rios
4cuerpo administrativo de la oficina central
Alejandro Umerez
4personal de la oficina central
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal de la oficina central


Explanation:
personal de la oficina central

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal del cuartel general


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 12:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuartel se adapta más al contexto militar.

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  sileugenia
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuerpo administrativo de la oficina central


Explanation:
Tratandose de militares, en lugar de "oficina central", también podría ser "cuartel general" o "centro de operaciones"

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal de la sede


Explanation:
o personal de la oficina matriz

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish