ID authority

Spanish translation: autorización de reconocimiento o identificación

English term or phrase:ID authority
Spanish translation:autorización de reconocimiento o identificación
Entered by: AndreaBarbosa

12:49 Apr 24, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / whinsec
English term or phrase: ID authority
Hola a todos. Estoy haciendo una prueba de traducción y el tema a traducir es militar, mas especifico WHINSEC (Instituto del Hemisferio Occidental para la Cooperación en Seguridad)

El termino que necesito traducir es ID authority y Commit authority.

El contexto es el siguiente: Proper application of ID authority and classification may impact AMD units based on their assigned weapons control status (WCS) – free, tight, or hold.

Commit authority may be used (and delegated) by the AADC as a battle management tool.

Les agradeceré enormemente su ayuda.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 12
AndreaBarbosa
Argentina
autorización de reconocimiento o identificación
Explanation:
ID & Commit authority:
Autorización de reconocimiento y autorización de seguimiento

Sólo por dar ideas.
Ánimo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-29 17:02:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No sabes cuánto me alegro, Andrea!
Enhorabuena!!
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Chema Nieto Castañón, seguí tu sugerencia y aprobé la prueba de traducción!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3facultad/atribución de identificación
Robert Carter
2autorización de reconocimiento o identificación
Chema Nieto Castañón
Summary of reference entries provided
ID / Commit authority
Chema Nieto Castañón

  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
id authority
facultad/atribución de identificación


Explanation:
Según la definición que se menciona en la referencia de Chema.

Creo que con "authority" se refiere a una facultad o atribución.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
id authority
autorización de reconocimiento o identificación


Explanation:
ID & Commit authority:
Autorización de reconocimiento y autorización de seguimiento

Sólo por dar ideas.
Ánimo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-29 17:02:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No sabes cuánto me alegro, Andrea!
Enhorabuena!!

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Chema Nieto Castañón, seguí tu sugerencia y aprobé la prueba de traducción!!!




Reference comments


14 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: ID / Commit authority

Reference information:
No conozco ni he encontrado definiciones equivalentes en castellano. Aquí tienes algunas ideas no más: https://www.intelpage.info/ordendef73-2002.html

En cuanto a las definiciones, creo que aquí están perfectamente explicitadas;
ID is the process of determining the friendly or hostile character of an unknown detected contact and the product (classification) of that process. Assigning ID requires ID authority and criteria. ID authority is the authority to assign an identity classification to an unknown contact, if possible. The JFC normally delegates ID authority to the JFACC/AADC and authorizes further delegation to subordinate commanders (e.g., RADC/SADC) for decentralized execution as allowed by ROE and necessitated by the operational situation. ID authority and ID criteria should be stated and discussed in the AADP and ACP for approval by the JFC. Both ID authority and criteria may require modification, sometimes in conjunction with ROE, in a dynamic operational environment and/or with changes in phases of the operation or campaign.
(...)
Commit Authority. Commit authority may be used (and delegated) by the AADC as a battle management tool. The AD echelon with commit authority is permitted to authorize assets to prepare to engage an entity (e.g., position a DCA fighter to intercept or direct an ADA unit to track and target). Commit authority does not imply engagement authority. Further permission is required to engage an entity that has been committed upon.
(...)
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Robert Carter
14 mins
  -> Gracias Robert. Creo que tu idea de función (facultad, atribución) es acertada aunque en tanto que "autorizado para". Sin la idea de autorización creo que se perdería el nexo que liga atribuciones consecutivas que precisan distintas autorizaciones...