Warlike Stores

Spanish translation: pertrechos [material, provisiones] bélicos [de guerra]

English term or phrase:Warlike Stores
Spanish translation:pertrechos [material, provisiones] bélicos [de guerra]
Entered by: broca

08:38 Jul 1, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Warlike Stores
https://books.google.es/books?id=4NhRAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA42&lpg=PA...
broca
pertrechos [material, provisiones] bélicos [de guerra]
Explanation:
... stores and weapons; pertrechos y armamento.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3almacenes de guerra
Sara Fairen
3pertrechos [material, provisiones] bélicos [de guerra]
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warlike stores
pertrechos [material, provisiones] bélicos [de guerra]


Explanation:
... stores and weapons; pertrechos y armamento.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warlike stores
almacenes de guerra


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaría en “almacenes de guerra”. No he encontrado ninguna referencia en castellano sobre este departamento de la Marina Real británica, pero sí que aparece en otros países. Dado que no parece un término muy común ni conocido, quizás sería adecuado dejar también el nombre en inglés entre paréntesis como referencia.


http://www.dreadnoughtproject.org/tfs/index.php/Inspector_of...
The Inspector of Warlike Stores was an appointment at the Admiralty connected with ordnance stores. Little is known about the position, other than that the consolidated salary was £800 per annum.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Ordnance_Stores_Departme...
The Naval Ordnance Stores Department,[1] was a former department of the Admiralty responsible for the management of naval ordnance storage facilities and depots of the Royal Navy the department was managed by a Superintendent of Stores [2] supported by various deputy and assistant superintendents's it existed from 1891 to 1918 when it was replaced by the Armament Supply Department.



https://copro.com.ar/Honores_del_cumpleanos_de_1918.html
Ernest Addison Stanley Hayward, Actuando Subdirector de almacenes, Almirantazgo;
https://ipfs.io/ipfs/QmXoypizjW3WknFiJnKLwHCnL72vedxjQkDDP1m...
Ernest Addison Stanley Hayward — Acting Assistant Director of Stores, Admiralty;



Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4