KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

wide area stand-of capability

Spanish translation: una gran/amplia área de capacidad de largo alcance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wide area stand-of capability
Spanish translation:una gran/amplia área de capacidad de largo alcance
Entered by: Marina Torroja

17:53 Oct 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: wide area stand-of capability
Intelligent Mines

Tactically transportable by dismounted soldiers which provide a wide area stand-off capability, autonomous operations, and function as a sensor for other lethality and intelligence systems.
Marcela Serra Piana
una gran/amplia área de capacidad de largo alcance
Explanation:
stand-off capability=capacidad de largo alcance
Selected response from:

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5una gran/amplia área de capacidad de largo alcance
Marina Torroja
4amplia cobertura de control a distancia
Sandra Antunez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amplia cobertura de control a distancia


Explanation:
entiendo que son armas para controlar una gran área, pero alejado del enemigo.
en las ligas busca 'standoff'.


    Reference: http://www.defense-update.com/products/f/f-16-weapons.htm
    Reference: http://www.military.com/soldiertech/0,14632,Soldiertech_Mine...
Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una gran/amplia área de capacidad de largo alcance


Explanation:
stand-off capability=capacidad de largo alcance

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!