KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Hire purchase creditors less unexpired interest

Spanish translation: acreedores por arrendamientos con opción de compra, menos interés sin devengar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hire purchase creditors less unexpired interest
Spanish translation:acreedores por arrendamientos con opción de compra, menos interés sin devengar
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:53 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Accountancy
English term or phrase: Hire purchase creditors less unexpired interest
El contexto es un Plan de Cuentas de una empresa minera. El Item mencionado aparece bajo el título CURRENT LIABILITIES, junto a Bank Loans, Provisions for Taxation, etc.

Agradeceré sus sugerencias.
Marianela Melleda
Chile
acreedores por arrendamientos con opción de compra, menos intereses no vencidos
Explanation:
Estoy segurísima de que ésta es la traducción para Chile, Marianela.
Lo tiene Marina Orellana y conozco el término desde hace muchos años.
Saluditos y que nos vaya maravillosamente con este proyecto!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-24 13:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es lo que en Chile conocemos como \"leasing bancario\".
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Mew, era exactamente lo que necesitaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acreedores por arrendamientos con opción de compra, menos intereses no vencidos
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4acreedores de/por ventas a plazo deducidos los intereses no vencidos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4acreedores de "cuentas a plazo", con deducción (menos) el interés a vencer (no vencido)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4acredores alquileres y compras menos intereses no vencidos
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hire purchase creditors less unexpired interest
acredores alquileres y compras menos intereses no vencidos


Explanation:
Pienso que tal incluya ambos tipos de acreedores: los relacinados con "alquileres" y los que tienen que ver con "compras".

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hire purchase creditors less unexpired interest
acreedores de "cuentas a plazo", con deducción (menos) el interés a vencer (no vencido)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-24 00:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acreedores de compras a plazo, con deducción de los intereses no vencidos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-24 00:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hire purchase
n. Chiefly British.

Purchase of a commodity on an installment plan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-24 00:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hire purchase

Hire purchase (HP) is an idiom and legal term for a form of purchase in which payment for goods is made in installments over a period of time and in which title to the goods supplied - in other words, ownership - does not pass to the purchaser until all such payments have been made. Retention of title to goods differentiates HP from other common consumer credit systems. The consumer hires the goods, pays regular periodic rent payments, and - depending upon the nature of the agreement - must or may purchase title to the goods with a final payment (or may elect at the end of the hire period to return the goods to the vendor without seeking a transfer of title).

HP was a common consumer credit system within living memory; it provided a straightforward instrument for vendors interested in selling to customers who lacked obvious collateral for credit; the object being traded became collateral for completion of the contract - payment of all the hire purchase instalments. HP allowed vendors to expand their markets while minimising their exposure to risk of default by retaining ownership of the asset until paid for. HP is perhaps less common, though by no means extinct, in a time when many more people have collateral such as mortgaged or wholly owned properties, and other forms of credit are readily available.

HP is advantageous to consumers in providing a means of purchasing relatively costly capital items over an extended time period; and to certain business consumers in that the balance sheet and taxation treatment of hire purchased goods differs from outright capital purchases.

Many countries allow hire purchase as a means of selling and buying goods, and national laws provide a framework for hire purchase to prevent a range of potential abuses. Some of the issues and considerations attendant on systems of hire purchase, and codified in laws, include

* Rights & obligations on the vendor and purchaser, including such measures as cooling-off periods during which purchasers can back out of deals for a limited time period after signing a contract
* For business, differential tax treatment depending upon whether or not the purchase option is taken up
* Stipulations on remedy for default of payment or risk to the goods, relating especially to what may be repossessed by the vendor, under what circumstances, and with what authority
* Stipulations relating to the rental interest charged within the HP deal, being the amount by which the HP cost exceeds an outright cash purchase. In general, firms offering HP arrangements must specify Annual Percentage Rates of interest to provide consumers with a measure of the cost of the hire element of the purchase.
* Stipulations that despite the hire nature of the transaction, the purchase of goods is positively covered by other legislation relating to Sales of Goods, Unfair Contract Terms, &c.
* Licensing of vendors able to offer hire purchase agreements

Hire purchase was colloquially referred to in the United Kingdom as the never never.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-24 00:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/hire-purchase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-24 00:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acreedores financiados (a plazo) o (compras de nuestra empresa financiadas), menos el interés no vencido.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hire purchase creditors less unexpired interest
acreedores de/por ventas a plazo deducidos los intereses no vencidos


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 201

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hire purchase creditors less unexpired interest
acreedores por arrendamientos con opción de compra, menos intereses no vencidos


Explanation:
Estoy segurísima de que ésta es la traducción para Chile, Marianela.
Lo tiene Marina Orellana y conozco el término desde hace muchos años.
Saluditos y que nos vaya maravillosamente con este proyecto!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-24 13:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es lo que en Chile conocemos como \"leasing bancario\".

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias Mew, era exactamente lo que necesitaba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandra