KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Impulse frequency-domain

Spanish translation: Sistema electromagnético transportado por helicóptero...


01:11 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Impulse frequency-domain
"XXXXX completed the development of the **Impulse frequency-domain** helicopter-borne electromagnetic (HEM) system"
Alejandro Umerez
Spanish translation:Sistema electromagnético transportado por helicóptero...
Explanation:
... (HEM), en el dominio de la frecuencia, Impulse
Alternativa:
Sistema electromagnético en el dominio de la frecuencia, transportado por helicóptero (HEM) Impulse
En la referencia se ve que Impulse es una marca o nombre propio del sistema, ya que siempre figura en mayúscula y en el texto no hay otra alusión a impulsos sino sólo a frecuencias.
Ref.: http://www.aeroquestsurveys.com/impulse.php
Impulse Helicopter Electromagnetic System
DESCRIPTION
The Impulse EM is a digital helicopter-borne frequency-domain electromagnetic system developed by Aeroquest and introduced into the commercial geophysical survey market at the beginning of 1997. This innovative wideband frequency-domain system utilizes a single computer-controlled, high-output transmitter driver to power single horizontal coplanar and vertical coaxial transmitter coils, producing a total of six frequencies (three in each coil orientation). This differs significantly from conventional multi-frequency systems currently used in the industry in that the conventional systems use a multitude of independent coils (e.g. a separate and independent coil set for each frequency). As a result, the Impulse approach can avoid many of the pitfalls associated with a plethora of coils, all interacting with each other. Furthermore, the common coil approach used in Impulse has the potential to minimize system baseline drift and the often seen disparate performance of the many superimposed coil sets found in traditional frequency-domain systems.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Raúl, as dado en el clavo. 'Impulse' es el nombre registrado de un nuevo sistema de levantamiento geofísico.
Gracias por tu aporte. Este me aclaró esa situacón.
Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2en el dominio de la frecuencia con impulsos
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1dominio de la frecuencia de impulso
bigedsenior
5Sistema electromagnético transportado por helicóptero...
Raúl Waldman
3dominio de la frecuencia (o dominio frecuencial) del tren de impulsosxxxTadzio


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impulse frequency-domain
dominio de la frecuencia de impulso


Explanation:
Suerte!

dominio polar de otra proteína, o posiblemente a la cabeza polar de los grupos de ... están determinadas solamente por la <<<frecuencia del impulso>>>, ...
cablemodem.fibertel.com.ar/arielre/ fisbio/materia/guia/03-Memb-2004.pdf -

<<<Dominio de la frecuencia>>>. La vibración existe en el tiempo,y se dice que está en
el dominio del tiempo. ... El espectro está en el dominio de la frecuencia. ...
www.dliengineering.com/vibman-spanish/ dominiodelafrecuencia1.htm -

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Perotti Coello
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Fabrizio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impulse frequency-domain
dominio de la frecuencia (o dominio frecuencial) del tren de impulsos


Explanation:
¡...pero no le encuentro la traducción exacta a tu frase! Por ejemplo, podría ser, "XXX consumó el desarrollo del sistema del helicóptero de transporte electromagnético (HEM) para el dominio de la frecuencia del tren de impulsos".
(Estás traduciendo un tema sumamente avanzado, del que aún no hay suficiente literatura, a excepción del dominio de la frecuencia o "dominio frecuencial".)
Bue... A ver si en algo ayuda esto.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impulse frequency-domain
en el dominio de la frecuencia con impulsos


Explanation:
Creo que la clave de entender este concepto es considerando toda la frase (favor ver las refs.):
Sistema electromagn‚tico transportado por helicoptero operando en el dominio de la frecuencia con impulsos.


    Reference: http://www.bgr.de/b316/e_seiten/e_res.htm
    Reference: http://www.mines.utah.edu/~wmcemi/appls/airb/freq/freq.html
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTadzio: Óoorale, Maese.... ¡Chida la traducción! ¡Te la sacaste!
3 mins
  -> kamara aizion, jarocha

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs
  -> gracias Pablo

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impulse frequency-domain
Sistema electromagnético transportado por helicóptero...


Explanation:
... (HEM), en el dominio de la frecuencia, Impulse
Alternativa:
Sistema electromagnético en el dominio de la frecuencia, transportado por helicóptero (HEM) Impulse
En la referencia se ve que Impulse es una marca o nombre propio del sistema, ya que siempre figura en mayúscula y en el texto no hay otra alusión a impulsos sino sólo a frecuencias.
Ref.: http://www.aeroquestsurveys.com/impulse.php
Impulse Helicopter Electromagnetic System
DESCRIPTION
The Impulse EM is a digital helicopter-borne frequency-domain electromagnetic system developed by Aeroquest and introduced into the commercial geophysical survey market at the beginning of 1997. This innovative wideband frequency-domain system utilizes a single computer-controlled, high-output transmitter driver to power single horizontal coplanar and vertical coaxial transmitter coils, producing a total of six frequencies (three in each coil orientation). This differs significantly from conventional multi-frequency systems currently used in the industry in that the conventional systems use a multitude of independent coils (e.g. a separate and independent coil set for each frequency). As a result, the Impulse approach can avoid many of the pitfalls associated with a plethora of coils, all interacting with each other. Furthermore, the common coil approach used in Impulse has the potential to minimize system baseline drift and the often seen disparate performance of the many superimposed coil sets found in traditional frequency-domain systems.


Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Raúl, as dado en el clavo. 'Impulse' es el nombre registrado de un nuevo sistema de levantamiento geofísico.
Gracias por tu aporte. Este me aclaró esa situacón.
Saludos