KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

custom copper

Spanish translation: cobre especial


00:43 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Annual contract negotiationn
English term or phrase: custom copper
This term appears in a report on copper mining contracts. Apparently it refers to some kind of made-to-measure copper shipment, as opposed to a standard shipment. I'm womdering if there is a standard technical term used for this?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Spanish translation:cobre especial
Explanation:
Como dir¡an en Cananea e incluso en Chuquicamata
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Thanks, Ernesto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cobre especial
Ernesto de Lara
4Cobre primario
Pamela Cruz
2cobre a medida
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cobre a medida


Explanation:
I am not so sure that this has to do with made-to-measure copper shipments. It could also be the production of copper in certain
shape or even a copper-ore mix of some kind.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cobre especial


Explanation:
Como dir¡an en Cananea e incluso en Chuquicamata

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks, Ernesto

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cobre primario


Explanation:
Me parece que custom copper es aquel que presenta una elaboración básica y se vende para ser refinado por terceros (custom smelters)

¡Suerte!

http://www.mineranet.com.ar/mineriachile.asp


    Reference: http://www.gasandoil.com/goc/company/cne12913.htm
    Reference: http://www.cosapi.com.pe/Varios/instituciones/cepeja/cepeja2...
Pamela Cruz
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48