KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

tramp oversize

Spanish translation: exceso de tamaño de la trampilla/cierre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tramp oversize
Spanish translation:exceso de tamaño de la trampilla/cierre
Entered by: Egmont

13:34 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Milling
English term or phrase: tramp oversize
This term is found in the following context:
"Experience at our company favors the use of a rod mill for laboratory batch grinding to minimize tramp oversize and sliming. The pulp density for grinding is generally in the range of 60% to 70% solids, depending on the ore's pulp viscosity and the specific gravity of the dry solids"
Fernando Garetto
Chile
exceso de tamaño de la trampilla/cierre
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4el exceso de tamaño y las lamasEnrique Espinosa
4exceso de tamaño de la trampilla/cierre
Egmont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceso de tamaño de la trampilla/cierre


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el exceso de tamaño y las lamas


Explanation:
Tramp Oversize: 1. Ore that is too large to be handled efficiently by the machine into which it is fed. Mineral en tamaños demasiado grandes como para poder ser manejados en el molino.

slaming: Overgrinding in a ball mill. Es decir que exista un exceso de molienda que a la larga tiende a crear lamas.

Ambos términos los podrás encontrar en la liga al diccionario.

Saludos




    Reference: http:///www.infomine.com/dictionary/
Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385