KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

rim

Spanish translation: reborde


19:47 Dec 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Milling
English term or phrase: rim
The text contains the following lines:
"Rims or coatings of one mineral around another. Examples include digenite/chalcocite rimming pyrite; pyrite around galena; pyrite with an inner rim of chalcocite and an outer rim of Cu-bearing goethite
Fernando Garetto
Chile
Spanish translation:reborde
Explanation:
"Rims or coatings of one mineral around another. Examples include digenite/chalcocite rimming pyrite; pyrite around galena; pyrite with an inner rim of chalcocite and an outer rim of Cu-bearing goethite

"Rebordes o cubiertas de una mineral alrededor de otro. Los ejemplos incluyen digenita/calcosita rodeando a pirita; pirita alrededor (o englobando) a galena, pirita con un anillo interior de calcosita, y uno externo de goethita con contenidos de cobre..

El texto describe la disposición de minerales vistos al microscopio. Es frecuente que un mineral rodee completamente a otro, en cuyo caso se dice que hay rebordes o recubiertas de un mineral que engloba a otro (también se dice que un mineral está embebido en otro).

Espero sirva...

Buen Fin de año...
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Aro
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1borde(s)
swisstell
5Bordeyolanda Speece
4rebordeEnrique Espinosa
4orilla
Magno


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borde(s)


Explanation:
used in Geology as well as in Mining


    Harper Collins
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: de acuerdo
2 days7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Borde


Explanation:

n. - borde, canto, montura

Solamente una opción

http://www.answers.com/topic/rim?gwp=19




yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orilla


Explanation:
o coronas

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aro


Explanation:
En este caso, me parece que es la traducci¢n que facilita mejor la lectura.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reborde


Explanation:
"Rims or coatings of one mineral around another. Examples include digenite/chalcocite rimming pyrite; pyrite around galena; pyrite with an inner rim of chalcocite and an outer rim of Cu-bearing goethite

"Rebordes o cubiertas de una mineral alrededor de otro. Los ejemplos incluyen digenita/calcosita rodeando a pirita; pirita alrededor (o englobando) a galena, pirita con un anillo interior de calcosita, y uno externo de goethita con contenidos de cobre..

El texto describe la disposición de minerales vistos al microscopio. Es frecuente que un mineral rodee completamente a otro, en cuyo caso se dice que hay rebordes o recubiertas de un mineral que engloba a otro (también se dice que un mineral está embebido en otro).

Espero sirva...

Buen Fin de año...


Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385